1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You love our daughters."

"You love our daughters."

Translation:Filias nostras amatis.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


ouroboreas

You guys should use "y'all" instead of "you" for the plural. if that's not traditional enough, use "thou" for the singular


dscpp

Yes, there needs to be a distinction between singular and plural second person. Otherwise, it's literally impossible to know if you should use "amas" or "amatis" when translating from English to Latin, like I had to.


Nick_Pr

But, like so many languages, you could still be singular but formal in archaic uses.


MagisterFl1

You need to either accept the 2nd person singular or plural as correct or start distinguishing between the two in the Latin


AaronD.2

Fíliás nostrás amátis.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Also Filias nostras amas


JossDavis

Surely 'our daughters' is filiae nostrae?!


Pyryriel

Make sure to pay attention to the different forms of words, Filiae Nostrae nominative plural, Filias Nostras is accusative plural


IAmCrazyHope

Why is amamus wrong? As opposed to amatis


Blas_de_Lezo00

amamus = we love

amatis = you (plural) love

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.