"You love our daughters."

Translation:Filias nostras amatis.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


rexcollis

You guys should use "y'all" instead of "you" for the plural. if that's not traditional enough, use "thou" for the singular

August 29, 2019

dscpp

Yes, there needs to be a distinction between singular and plural second person. Otherwise, it's literally impossible to know if you should use "amas" or "amatis" when translating from English to Latin, like I had to.

September 2, 2019

Nick_Pr

But, like so many languages, you could still be singular but formal in archaic uses.

September 3, 2019

MagisterFl1

You need to either accept the 2nd person singular or plural as correct or start distinguishing between the two in the Latin

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.