"Num Marcus Novi Eboraci habitat?"

Translation:Surely Marcus does not live in New York?

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

What's the difference between "Novi Eboraci" and "Novum Eboracum"?

August 30, 2019

Moopish

Novi Eboraci here is the locative case meaning "in New York". In general you only use it with cities, towns, small islands, and only a couple of other nouns (domus being one) and usually denotes the location something 'occurs'. Other nouns you just use in followed by the ablative form.

Novum Eboracum is the accusative case. It is usually used as the direct object of a verb (the thing being acted up).

August 30, 2019

brainfork

I answered "Marcus doesn't live in New York?" which was marked incorrect. Is it safe to assume "num" in a sentence requires the use of "surely" or should I report my translation as correct?

September 2, 2019

ukaunz

I looked up the meaning of "num":

adverb if, whether; now, surely not, really, then (asking question expecting neg)

September 3, 2019

Focused-Way

I put : Marcus surely does not live in New York? Do you think the 'surely' should be more lenient on placement?

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.