"Surely it is not a city?"

Translation:Num urbs est?

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


nico.jbn

urbe or ubs?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Urbs here as it is the nominative (subject of the sentence).

Urbe elsewhere and it is the ablative and has a variety of uses.

August 29, 2019

nico.jbn

Thank you!

August 29, 2019

Dabreu131

I reckon the better translation would be "Is it not a city?"

August 29, 2019

pye20

Rhetorical devices:

[ is it not? ] a facetious pretentious beg for positive affirmation of what is postulated to be of obvious unquestioned certainty:

Is it not a fact that; ... liquid water is wet?

Rome is an Italian city, is it not? [ Uh, duh, of course it is ]

[ Surely not ], begs for a negative confirmation:

Italy is surely not a Roman city, is it? [ Correct, although what is now Italy comprised territory of the Roman Empire ]

[ Say it isn't so! ] • begs for company to be in denial of a reality

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.