1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Surely it is not a city?"

"Surely it is not a city?"

Translation:Num urbs est?

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


Moopish

Urbs here as it is the nominative (subject of the sentence).

Urbe elsewhere and it is the ablative and has a variety of uses.


LobsangC

Does your streak include weekends & holidays? Very impressive. Here have a lingot, not that you probably need it! Thank you for your service here.


Joan1h

I'm finding the use of 'surely' for 'num' very confusing!


photography.

Is non as in not needed?


Moopish

No non is used with num. Num already covers the 'not' in the English sentence.


pluureng

Why is 'civitas' wrong?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Civitas" means "state".


TeddMbithi

"He" corresponds to "is"..."she" corresponds to "ea"...but what about "it"


Moopish

"It" -> id


tokams

I find conflicting information about translation of the word "num", if "num" is "surely is not", what's the word for "surely is"? Doesn't "Num Sparta insula est? " mean "Is Sparta an island? “, because it surely doenst mean "Is Sparta not an island?" or does it?


LobsangC

Or "Surely Sparta is not an island (*note -insulated from the rest)", meaning that Sparta should not have to be reminded that it is also part of Greece. Sparta did indeed do its part if my memory is to serve me as well as history.


AlastrinaF.

Why is 'Num id est urbs?' incorrect?


Ampus_Questor

The word 'est' covers the meaning of 'it is'.


AlastrinaF.

Yes, as 'sum' covers the meaning of 'I am'. But it isn't incorrect to write 'ego sum'.


AlexanderM844334

First time on Duolingo, I am good at translating Latin to English, but not English to Latin

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.