1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who is the father?"

"Who is the father?"

Translation:Quis est pater?

August 29, 2019

16 Comments


Anna_Conisbee

Would Quis pater est work?


Trofaste

It would, and it should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


ionasky

and if not why not?


PERCE_NEIGE

Why not what? Why not it's not accepted yet (or any other right solution not accepted yet?). We have to report to make them accepted, and it takes time, everything is explained in Trofast's comment, please, read it.


Trofaste

I think the question was asking why it would be wrong, if it were wrong.


Girv98

yes, latin has free word order so any variation is possible


Trofaste

That's not always true, there are some rules. For example, when you ave "in urbe", you can move the unit of meaning, but you can't split the prepositional phrase.


ElijahMN

You are the father!!


Caroline-G.

Luke. I am the father.


Elias346510

Correction :Luke I am "your"father


Niki961670

Actually, "No, I am your father"


AbuDhabi6

Pater semper incertus est...


PERCE_NEIGE

Mater semper certa est...


Chakan_jra

Why not "quis es pater"? What is the diference between "es" and "est"?


Girv98

'es' is the 2nd person singular present indicative of 'sum' (i.e. 'you are')

'est' is the 3rd person singular present indicative (i.e. 'he/she/it is')


Shanji92

Is this also correct : pater quis est?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.