"Livia in urbe studet."

Translation:Livia studies in the city.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


Magister_Smith

Word order in Latin is QUITE flexible, but it is worth noting that prepositional phrases need to be kept together, so "in urbe" should remain together and in that order, regardless of any other word placement.

August 29, 2019

WilliamJam297233

Why is the sentence "Livia studies in city" wrong?

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

You can say "in town", but when you use "city" you need an article.

August 30, 2019

broces

It sounds more like "in orbe" than "in urbe".

September 8, 2019

Al3jandroHdz

The ecclesiastical latin is pronounced with V as B, not as W. In that case it should be VV. So the correct pronunciation should be Libia not Liwia

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

This course uses Classical pronunciation (yes, there are errors in it, we're aware of the issue), not ecclesiastical.

September 1, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

In Spain, maybe. Most others who are not attempting a classical pronunciation would pronounce the "v" as the letter is pronounced in English, French, Italian.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.