1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia in urbe studet."

"Livia in urbe studet."

Translation:Livia studies in the city.

August 29, 2019

19 Comments


Magister_Smith

Word order in Latin is QUITE flexible, but it is worth noting that prepositional phrases need to be kept together, so "in urbe" should remain together and in that order, regardless of any other word placement.


[deactivated user]

    It sounds more like "in orbe" than "in urbe".


oldestguru

    it's because the actor is probably Swedish


LifeLoverX

    Why is the sentence "Livia studies in city" wrong?


Trofaste

    You can say "in town", but when you use "city" you need an article.


o4tuna

    The app is saying the correct answer is "Livia studies in the city." Why should the proper article be "the", instead of "a"? In Esperanto, for instance, the omission of an article is the equivalent of using the indefinite article in English, while the definite article la (the) must be explicit. Is it the other way around in Latin?


Magister_Smith

    Latin possesses no articles and English needs to supply them based on context.

    Unfortunately isolated sentences like these provide no real context.


Franklinch191953

    The indefinite article 'the' is missing. It is very important in the use of English. Articles introduce a noun in a sentence.


Satan633061

    I got this wrong because my phone autocorrected livia to lucia.....


pagorek

    Is the pronunciation of the word "Livia" in the audio recording correct? It sounds almost like another Latin name, i.e. "Julia".


Highlander.Flori

    You pronounce it LIV-IA and not LEW-IA ... I thought he said LYDIA - and got a mistake for it - SAD !


Simisini

    Pessima pronuncia!!!! Bad pronunciation of the whole sentence!!!


ant1597

    Same here, although I am quite off-track by mishearing it as "Maria"


his__majesty

    Livia doesn't sound correct!


FiKG8a

    why is it 'studet' and not 'studit', like 'dormit'?


Magister_Smith

    Different conjugations (or groups) of verbs form each tense differently.

    An example from English would be that some verbs add “-ed” to form the past like “walked” but some change the whole word like “ran.”


Franklinch191953

    Is this ecclesiastical latin or what? The pronunciation borders me.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.