1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filii mei non dormiunt."

"Filii mei non dormiunt."

Translation:My sons do not sleep.

August 29, 2019

54 Comments


MagistraHenry

Haha, it can also mean simply "My sons are not sleeping."


Nathan170028

No, no you're missing the point it's not my sons are not sleeping, it's sons my do not sleep


Limeila

Exhausted parent sentence


Izzoboetam

Weird flex but ok?


Samuel768380

This comment must be 2 years old


Daniele_Perillo

The pronunciation of "filii mei" is awful


EEeyun

Please, someone help me. I canNOT hear the difference between "Filii mei" and "Filiae meae" in this female voice. What should I be listening out for to tell the difference?


TedBerkowitz

There are a few different ways to pronounce Latin words since it has been around (and in use) for so long for many different purposes by many different people. In addition, there aren't very many people who regularly speak Latin aloud so it's hard to say various pronunciations are wrong. Put that together with the fact that the Duolingo Latin course uses sound clips from volunteers and you're bound to have issues with being able to distinguish different words by sound alone when you're starting out.

That said, I was taught that the difference in pronunciation between -i and -ae endings is -i rhymes with the English word "see" (or with the pronunciation of the letter e) and -ae rhymes with the English word "sigh" (or with the pronunciation of the letter i).

The endings of both words in the phrase filii mei should sound the same (since they are the same), phonetically "fill-ee-ee may-ee". The same is true for the endings of both words in the phrase filiae meae, phonetically "fill-ee-eye may-eye". Just stick with it and you'll get it soon enough. :)


Ant.H

Because I'm up all night loudly practising Latin on Duolingo...


esserenonessere

Having real problems distinguishing between pronunciation of filii and filiae... is it just me?


SeanMeaneyPL

Feel-ee-ee, feel-ee-eye.


PauloChen2

The LatinTutorial channel on YouTube has an episode called "The Latin Alphabet - Vowel Pronunciation".

https://youtu.be/LwtgvwJljto

Roughly, the final "ī" in "fīliī" should sound like the first "ī" in "fīliī"; the final "ae" in "fīliae" should be a sound that appears nowhere else in the word.


DeadAccount.

Every parent ever: Relatable.


Ondotarro

That "f" sounds like a "p".


nerguy_pablo

or like a "d".. she seems do do that more than once


lfd

Yes, every time an f starts the sentence. To me, it sounds a t.


RadekIwank

Exactly what I've just heard.


[deactivated user]

    The same to me.


vinicius.albuq

    They should record that again. I never know what she is saying.


LightKnigh4

    Ya? They don't? What kind of creatures are they, huh?


HeckinMeme

    I typed this in latin three times and it said i was typing in english.


Simon269252

    Why do they pronounce it like there is a glottal stop? Like: fili'i me'i dormi'unt


Canis-latravit

    It's the way the Romans pronounced it I think.


Tassie_Gorilla

    Do you have a reference for that?


AaronD.2

    Fílií meí nón dormiunt.


kiwaaaa

    get some rest smh


PERCE_NEIGE

    "My children don't sleep" is also accepted.


TaylorLavi4

    Says every mom of boys ever


Jessy292950

    Does it sound like "in non" to anyone else?


JamesRowe5

    It's the mei before it. It sounds like "May-ee"


LoganLafli

    Sometimes, I like do be facetious and mess with the capitalization in my answers since duolingo does not appear to be case sensitive. Don't be like me. I wrote, "My sons do NOT sleep," and was incorrect.


Colleen289785

    I am having a problem recognising the difference in the spoken words for sons and daughters.


YvettePaulusz

    Has anyone had a problem with the audio? For the last few exercises, it has n't worked.


VsSexyLips

    mea is for feminine and mei is for masculine..I think


DebraOkumo

    It sounds like "dom", not "non"


DeaconJohn7

    Why is Filii mei non dormiunt not accepted?


DeaconJohn7

    I thought Filii means children?


Nathan170028

    Why wouldn't it be mei filii instead of filii mei


BengtLinde

    What is going on here? I answered "My sons do not sleep" which was marked incorrect.


FranzWerne2

    I really dislike this recording. Listened multiple times and still not hearing clearly what they are saying.


joaquinsan429444

    Hey, I guess "My sons doesn't sleep" should be accepted, isn't it?


Pedro177810

    My son [singular] doesn't sleep. My sons [plural] don't sleep.


Mike108631

    I can't understand what the F@$K this voice is saying!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.