1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cena ei placet."

"Cena ei placet."

Translation:The dinner pleases him.

August 29, 2019

13 Comments


LynnSerafi

It is the same structure as Italian, e.g. mi piace la cena literally means "the dinner pleases me" but you would normally translate it as "I like the dinner".


Astor984033

Structure in that case is actually not the same, no. But your point is clear.


MetinKarto

How do you know if it's "him" or "her"?


EgoLupusSum

I'm wondering too.


-Copernicus-

The sentence doesn't specify whether it's "him" or "her"; you would only know from context. Duo will accept both translations.


YvettePaulusz

I put 'ea', and it was marked wrong.


Gfldo

Hello,

Yes, because the dative form of "ea" (nominative singular, feminine) is "ei" (which is the dative singular for all three genres of "is/ea/id").


Elin.7-1

I haven't asked on the other similar sentence: is He is pleased by the dinner also an acceptable translation, or is there a different construction in Latin that matches this?

I ask because He is pleased by/with the dinner is a more natural English construction IMHO. There is a similar construction in Italian: me piace il cibo meaning literally The food pleases me, but a more natural translation is I am pleased with the food


Emma.de.man

In this case the clauses matter a lot. Dinner is nominative, which means it has to be the subject of the sentence. He is dative (I think), which means it can't be the subject. If the clauses were switched, your translation would be the right one. Hope this helps!


PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo also accepts "He likes the dinner", even if the grammatical construction is not the same, it accepts it as synonym.


Elin.7-1

Thanks for the explanation :o)


PandeXiongmao

The pronunciation is wrong. It should be /ˈkeː.na ˈe.iː ˈpla.ket/, not /ˈkʰe.na ˈei̯ ˈplaː.ket/.


BrodToward

Puer mi! Cena regi placet!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.