1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tabernam visitamus."

"Tabernam visitamus."

Translation:We visit the shop.

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


Elin.7-1

Hee hee....this word made it all the way to Welsh: tafarn - pub; it's a feminine word in Welsh.


Moopish

That's a fun little tidbit. It also made it's way into English and became tavern. The joys of etymology.


Elin.7-1

:o) I figured most people would get the English tavern, but fewer know of the Welsh. I wonder whether the French Tabac is from the Latin or from tobacco.


Moopish

True. True.

Based on Wiktionary, French tabac is from Spanish tabaco which is where English tobacco come from.


mosfet07

Even into Russian. From Italian.


GeritheGreedy

So is 'taberna' just a regular shop or a pub ?


SuzanneNussbaum

If it sells wine, and some food, it's like a pub; but there were tabernae that sold clothes, or books, so it's a more general word than the modern "tavern" would suggest.


AniOhevYayin

To add a little to SNussbaum's fine response: taberna came to be associated more and more with what we call a pub or tavern and one could get food there, too, as in a pub today. Depending on the taberna, there might be enslaved prostitutes. DL Latin is wise to allow both vague "shop" and more specific pub/tavern. Sometimes if the taberna specialized there would be an adjective associated with it, such as taberna libraria (bookshop), taberna vinaria (wine store), taberna vasaria, taberna purpuraria (purple-dye store, a type of luxury clothing, cf. Acts 16:14), although one could simply refer to taberna so long as the type of shop was clear. Here's a link to the taberna vasaria at Herculeum: https://herculaneum.uk//Ins%204/Herculaneum%204%2014.htm The photos of Asellina's thermopolium (type of tavern) at Pompey are amazing and revealing: https://www.pompeiiinpictures.com/pompeiiinpictures/R9/9%2011%2002.htm


SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you for posting those links: wonderful pictures, really bring the ancient world to life.


jasonkgreen

I was disappointed that tavern wasn't an option. I immediately thought of : "In taberna quando sumus non curamus quit sed humus" etc.

from Carmina Burana


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes: ... nōn cūrāmus QUID SIT humus = "we don't care about WHAT the earth MAY BE" (that is, we're not taking thought for the fact that, soon enough, we'll be returning to the dust from which we came).


SuzanneNussbaum

"We visit the store " was not accepted.


Pedro794949

It is accepted now

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.