"Where is my chair?"

Translation:Dov'è la mia seggiola?

4/19/2013, 6:00:00 PM

17 Comments


MABBY

"La seggiola" must be a different type of chair than "la sedia". Why use seggiola, otherwise?

4/19/2013, 6:00:00 PM

criscarmi

I believe it is the equivalent of how in English we would use "chair"= seggiola (noun) and "seat" = sedia (noun) from the verb "sedere". Hope I'm right :)

6/30/2013, 11:19:54 PM

ptagliafico

How do you know when to use dov'e versus dove when asking where something is?

12/23/2013, 7:19:28 PM

the_stranger

'dov'è' is just a contraction of 'dove è' so you use it when asking about one thing or person that you refer to in 3rd person. in other cases you use 'dove' like in 'dove sono i tuoi genitori?' or 'dove sei?'

12/27/2013, 8:32:50 PM

Jonathan815642

I pu dov' è here and got corrected to dove è.. Why?

2/3/2014, 8:53:28 PM

xyphax

When contracted there cannot be a space in the word .. duo accepts dov'è

5/26/2014, 11:04:09 AM

luigisilve1

In italy we use always the thing sedia.

8/24/2014, 4:30:16 AM

GiovannaParco

my experience is that sedia is the more commonly used noun. i've heard seggiola used when referring to things like chairlifts.

8/15/2013, 8:06:22 AM

brose23

i was wondering the same thing...

6/10/2013, 6:33:43 PM

e.brown

what is the rule on when to use "la mia" vs just "mia" ?

7/22/2014, 7:48:17 PM

xyphax

use it for everything except singular family relationships like my mother your father our brother

7/25/2014, 12:54:31 AM

Vincenzo2015

Dov è il mio seggiola? .. Why is it marked wrong... I didn't want to say la mia seggiola bcoz im male

3/2/2015, 10:02:33 AM

Jacko385437

It doesn't depend on your gender, every noun in italian (same in French and Spanish) is either masculine or feminine and you have to use the corresponding article (il or la (there are more depending on the word but yeah)) with the gender of the NOUN, and not your own gender.

5/6/2015, 3:58:01 PM

CristonCad

When speaking possessive nouns, when must you attach the article like "la"?

11/10/2015, 3:06:30 PM

Chris0206

Why can't it be "Dove sta la mia sedia"?

10/8/2016, 12:23:45 AM

cptlangstrumpf

When is it possible to drop "la" before "mia" and when not?

7/26/2017, 7:13:35 AM

pengmeimei

Can one say, "Dov'è la seggiola mia"?

12/17/2017, 10:38:51 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.