1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my chair?"

"Where is my chair?"

Translation:Dov'è la mia seggiola?

April 19, 2013

25 Comments


MABBY

"La seggiola" must be a different type of chair than "la sedia". Why use seggiola, otherwise?


criscarmi

I believe it is the equivalent of how in English we would use "chair"= seggiola (noun) and "seat" = sedia (noun) from the verb "sedere". Hope I'm right :)


SchubertNo21

No, 'sedia' is defined in three dictionaries as 'chair without mentioning 'seat' at all. In fact 'seat' is defined as 'sedile'.


luigisilve1

In italy we use always the thing sedia.


ptagliafico

How do you know when to use dov'e versus dove when asking where something is?


the_stranger

'dov'è' is just a contraction of 'dove è' so you use it when asking about one thing or person that you refer to in 3rd person. in other cases you use 'dove' like in 'dove sono i tuoi genitori?' or 'dove sei?'


Jonathan815642

I pu dov' è here and got corrected to dove è.. Why?


xyphax

When contracted there cannot be a space in the word .. duo accepts dov'è


adrianadorso

In italiano si dice SEDIA


GiovannaParco

my experience is that sedia is the more commonly used noun. i've heard seggiola used when referring to things like chairlifts.


Chris0206

Why can't it be "Dove sta la mia sedia"?


brose23

i was wondering the same thing...


e.brown

what is the rule on when to use "la mia" vs just "mia" ?


xyphax

use it for everything except singular family relationships like my mother your father our brother


Francis525109

Well I don't get the diference between sedia and seggiola. Any one that can explain that, please.


Vincenzo2015

Dov è il mio seggiola? .. Why is it marked wrong... I didn't want to say la mia seggiola bcoz im male


Haiw0n

It doesn't depend on your gender, every noun in italian (same in French and Spanish) is either masculine or feminine and you have to use the corresponding article (il or la (there are more depending on the word but yeah)) with the gender of the NOUN, and not your own gender.


CristonCad

When speaking possessive nouns, when must you attach the article like "la"?


cptlangstrumpf

When is it possible to drop "la" before "mia" and when not?


Julia702251

That app teaching old out of common use words like seggiola instead of sedia or calze instead of calzini


jObZi1

I don't understand why a chair has different names?


pengmeimei

Can one say, "Dov'è la seggiola mia"?


JOrlando3

When do you put "mia" after a noun and when do you put it before? Would it ever be correct to say "Dov'e la seggiola mia?"


Katevolution

Anyone thought this said "Where is my car?" when they first read it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.