1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Minerva is wise."

"Minerva is wise."

Translation:Minerva est sapiens.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Athalawulfaz

No way am I accepting this one as wrong. I put "Minerva sapiens est." I do not get this course's obsession with changing word order for verbs using 'esse'.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the course obsession, it's the right way to say it. (or rather: the most common and natural)

Facts:

  • Latin has a relatively free word order.
  • The most common and natural order is to put the verb at the end of the sentence.
  • When you don't do it, it's grammatically correct, but could change the meaning a bit, as it emphasizes a different word.
  • The verb "esse" (to be), is an exception:
    The common word order for this verb is either at the beginning of the sentence,
    or in the middle of the sentence.

So, the course is perfectly right here.


MarekJankech

Sapiens is in the same form either for masculine either feminine gender? Nothing like "Minerva est sapiensa"?


Danielconcasco

No, third declension adjectives have the same masculine and feminine.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.