"Are you coming from the city?"

Translation:Venitis ab urbe?

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


Magister_Smith

While not necessary, the enclitic "-ne" is often used at the beginning of the first word of a "yes/no" question. So, the preferred answer should be "venitisne ab urbe" or "venisne ab urbe" (the verb also often came first in these questions).

August 29, 2019

JimKillock

Agree, it is surely the normal way of asking a question using just the verb

August 31, 2019

Alexander244202

There is no indication of whether this is meant to be a singular or plural "you".

August 29, 2019

JaviFontal

Ab urbe venitis IS correct.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.