1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The old man hits the young m…

"The old man hits the young man violently."

Translation:Senex iuvenem vehementer pulsat.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


tibfulv

Me when the youngsters presume too much.


Athalawulfaz

Any consistent rules for where adverbs go, or are you just doing this deliberately?


Moopish

In Latin, they tend to go right before the word they modify. But of course, you may sometimes find them elsewhere in the sentence.


Marcus_Arbiter

"Verberat" should be accepted, not only "pulsat".


LadyOra

Would any options including "vir" be normal and natural?


Barzhikev

"vehemently" should be accepted


roland578928

what's wrong with "caedit"?


KlausLuger999

Yo, Man! Dat Ol' Dude be hatin' Marcus! Oh, Snap!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.