1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The fires rapidly destroy th…

"The fires rapidly destroy the bridges."

Translation:Ignes rapide pontes delent.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


craftiful

Placing the adverb directly before the verb should be marked as correct.


Magister_Smith

And preferable, honestly.


Maja290403

Celeriter is also ok i think but it's marked as wrong


LGFreeRock0828

"Ignes pontes celeriter delent" is accepted now.

(And thank goodness adverbs are not declined.)


JacquesFre5

That would have destroyed Roman civilization earlier.


SlavaBob

so ignes and pontes are both nominative and accusative right? Is there any way other than context to distinguish what is destroying what?


Magister_Smith

Context is a big one, but word order can help. Often times, the nominative will appear at the beginning of the sentence.


nKur5ZgK

These bridges are obviously not fireproof.


lev_lafayette

Wooden bridges plus flying parrots on fire. = Ignes rapide pontes delent.


JacquesFre5

Logical philosophy!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.