"Corinna in urbem venit."

Translation:Corinna comes into the city.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


bobzal

"In" with a noun in the accusative case, urbem, signifies motion. Just going "to" a city could be standing outside the city and looking at it. "In" carries the notion of "going in," especially with the accusative case.

September 2, 2019

Nicholas141873

The word in mean in or on if it takes the ablative case and it means into or onto if it takes the accusative case.

September 7, 2019

Nicholas141873

means*

September 7, 2019

Cephandrius16

I answered "Corinna comes to the city" and it was marked incorrect. What is the difference between to and into here ?

August 29, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Just as in English. "To the city" ("ad urbem") may mean that she simply walks up to the city walls and stops, whereas "into the city" means that she actually enters.

September 1, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.

September 1, 2019

AnAlienHere

Same thing here.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.