1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna in urbem venit."

"Corinna in urbem venit."

Translation:Corinna comes into the city.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


bobzal

"In" with a noun in the accusative case, urbem, signifies motion. Just going "to" a city could be standing outside the city and looking at it. "In" carries the notion of "going in," especially with the accusative case.


Will21812

Thank you! I was wondering why put "in" when urbem by itself seemed to do the job


Nicholas141873

The word in mean in or on if it takes the ablative case and it means into or onto if it takes the accusative case.


1e7nx0WG

As pronounced in the audio venit with a long e is the perfect tense, so this sentence would mean Corinna has come into the city or Corinna came into the city. For the present tense, the e in venit should be short. This is obviously not clear from the spelling, as both tenses are spelt identically in the third person singular, but in a course intended to teach the language correctly, the correct pronunciation should be used. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


HinjakuHinjaku

I answered "Corinna comes to the city" and it was marked incorrect. What is the difference between to and into here ?


Quidam_Homo

Just as in English. "To the city" ("ad urbem") may mean that she simply walks up to the city walls and stops, whereas "into the city" means that she actually enters.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.