1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Longum iter facio."

"Longum iter facio."

Translation:I make a long journey.

August 29, 2019

26 Comments


MacBasse

For the good of the users' ears you guys could do us the favour to change these audio files that have some problem (like this one that has a strong/very-loud pop in the middle of it).


Cristina352021

Does anybody else suffer from the bad pronunciation? It's really distracting


Christophe792929

I missed this one because the speaker seemed to "swallow" the final sound of the last word. I heard "faciunt" instead of "facio," and I wrote "Longum iter faciunt." Correct Latin, right? Just not what the speaker said...


Gridkeeper

Agreed! This pronunciation is terrible


SimonRusht1

Could this be 'I am making a long journey'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, no difference between simple present and progressive present in Latin (unless you use nunc?)


HinjakuHinjaku

What does "make a journey" mean ? I haven't heard it before.


Jbostock03

Latin does occasionally translate into very clunky English (like this example). I presume that make/go on a journey both have the same meaning


JeanneMPN

Yes, we would say 'take a journey' or 'go on a journey' where Romans would say 'make a journey.'


Moopish

Means to travel, to go somewhere.

There is likely some more nuance than that, it's not an expression I use often other than something like I have to make a journey to the store.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering. So, is there any difference between make a journey and go on a journey ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, there's a difference. No, it's not interchangeable.

https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-travel-trip-and-journey/

Travel

Going to another place (in general).

Journey

One piece of travel (going from one place to another) usually a long distance. No return implied.

Trip

The act of going to another place (often for a short period of time) and returning.


Martin358481

USUALLY long distance?! Does that mean not always?! Just usually. ...So sometimes it's only as long as just a regular trip?

According to ...espresso English dot net... Seriously?!


Hugh779106

I agree. As a native English speaker (UK), I have never heard or used such an expression.


Andres.Campe

The o of longum sounds like an English o, almost as in Out, and not like au in authority, it Italian or other romance "o".

How should it be properly said?


Andres.Campe

I hear more Langum than Longum.

Are there different Latin pronunciation standards like Italian or American?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it should sound like the "o" in Romance language, at any rate, in classical or church Latin.


characatozohocom

Yeah? Well facio too, buddy!


dc108

Uuuugh! I make a long journey.... Me knuckles scrape the ground. : )


EL5tEL

Seems very odd to me. I take a long journey makes more sense.


PERCE_NEIGE

But, a journey is always long (it's part of the definition), I guess it's a really long journey here.


Martin358481

Well, actually, back in the day -- you know when people used to "make journeys" (i.e., in the 1500's) -- a "journey" was LITERALLY a one day's trip, not a trip around the world, mind ye. So seeing it as a long trip is a bit anachronistic. Just throwing it out there for all ye definition wizards.


Lupkorvo

Cur non "I do a long journey"?


AfonsoWang

'I make long journey' no? very strict to non native English speakers


ThomasClarke9

Sounds like the lady got tired and stumbled on this long journey.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.