"Longum iter facio."

Translation:I make a long journey.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


MacBasse

For the good of the users' ears you guys could do us the favour to change these audio files that have some problem (like this one that has a strong/very-loud pop in the middle of it).

September 9, 2019

ViditChawl

What does "make a journey" mean ? I haven't heard it before.

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Means to travel, to go somewhere.

There is likely some more nuance than that, it's not an expression I use often other than something like I have to make a journey to the store.

August 29, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering. So, is there any difference between make a journey and go on a journey ?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

I don't know if there is. I think you could use them pretty interchangeably.

Maybe I am missing some nuance and someone else could correct me.

August 29, 2019

bostockj015

Latin does occasionally translate into very clunky English (like this example). I presume that make/go on a journey both have the same meaning

September 3, 2019

EL5tEL

Seems very odd to me. I take a long journey makes more sense.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.