1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Urbes et civitates sunt in A…

"Urbes et civitates sunt in America."

Translation:There are cities and states in America.

August 29, 2019

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.Demuner

Trying to make this sentence sound smoother: would "there are cities and states in america" fit?


Elizabeth771728

well it isn't any more!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's still accepted, because they gave me "There are cities and states in America." as the suggested correction. You probably had another typo in the sentence, making it wrong.


SGuthrie0

Better is "cities and states are in America."
Plus, it is accepted.
The "there are " is unnecessary and wordy.


Jared272893

No, it is not wordy. It is just a peculiarity of English. And, saying "Cities and states are in America" sounds rather odd.


Jared272893

I am an American. English is my first language.


JefDeSmedt

I was just wondering why 'state' is translated as 'civitas'? There obviously is no Roman counterpart. But wouldn't the closest thing to a 'state' be 'provincia'?


Elizabeth771728

It seems to me that Roman cities were city states, a bit like the Vatican and the small principalities in Europe. Therefore, civitas for States in America could well be right.


KimACRowden

I think the city-state concept applied more to the Greeks and to later, medieval 'Italian' cities. In addition, equating an American state to a city-state is a bit of a stretch. Rhode Island, Hawaii = maybe, other US states are too large and have multiple large cities.


2E3S

Maybe the choice is influenced by the strange US territorial subdivisions. What they mean is surely provinciae. Canada calls the exact subdivisions provinces as well as in Roman Empire (even though more democratic).

Civitates were a pretty unique legal phenomenon without modern analogues.


HuiMeiquan

Would "urbes et civitates Americae sunt" be correct??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

New answer: No, because "America" is the name of a country and only the names of towns, cities, and small islands, along with a very small handful of common nouns (rus, humus, domus) take the locative. Everything else takes a preposition plus the ablative.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, although it's more common for the copula to come mid-sentence. There is no object to fulfill "Subject Object Verb" and instead it's "Subject Verb Complement".


Alexey914898

Americae

vs

in America


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oh! That slipped right by me!


Maria_Tuberose

What is urbes and cavitates? Are they the plural forms? Wt is the rule to make a noun plural then?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "urbes" is the plural of "urbs" and "civitates" is the plural of "civitas".

How nouns pluralize depends on their gender and declension. Both "urbs" and "civitas" are 3rd declension feminine, so they pluralize differently than "femina" or "puella", which are also feminine but 1st declension.


SwatiSharm217998

How to say this line in Latin: There are so many cities and states in America.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Plurimae urbes et civitates in America sunt.


VyomVora

I wrote 'Both cities and staes are there in amercica' but it was deemed wrong. Please explain


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

cities and states
urbes et civitates

both cities and states
et urbes et civitates

Also "[they] are there in America" is a little awkward. "There are [...] in America" flows better.


VyomVora

thanks for the explaination


LingotLover1

For whatever reason I put " There are states and cities in America" why didn't that work?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When you're asked to translate X and Y, never change it to Y and X. "Urbes" means "cities", not "states". "Civitates" means "states", not "cities".


LingotLover1

Right, but when asked to translate to English, which is what I am translating to, it still MEANS the same thing. Either way, whatever it should be counted as correct.


Stardust2700

"There are cities and states in America." could be "There are states and cities in America." Right?


Elizabeth771728

It could read that way, but when you are translating, you need to keep the order of the original. If not, it looks as if you have translates cities as states and vice versa.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Urbes et civitates sunt in America." = "There are cities and states in America."

"Civitates et urbes sunt in America." = "There are states and cities in America."

Otherwise the computer program will think you believe that "civitates" means "cities" and "urbes" means "states".


SGuthrie0

"Civitates et urbes sunt in America." = States and cities are in America.


NuuN467760

I do not understand why sometimes my answer is disqualified because of capital letter and sometimes it is accepted. It is not an english teaching and this capital letter issue should be solved. Thank you


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo is not usually case-sensitive. If you could copy and paste your answer here, we could help you find where you might have another typo that is triggering the correction algorithm to mark you wrong. Also be aware that extra spaces will also throw it off. This is nothing the course contributors have any control over.


Isaacmolin245357

Can it also be "Et urbes et civitates sunt in America"?

If not, when do you use the double "Et" I heard somewhere else that the two Et's signify "both".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "et X et Y" is "both X and Y" whereas "X et Y" is just "X and Y".


420Drewcifer

BUT are there city states? Match point duo!


AlexHeiman1

Sunt usually only means "there are" when it is before the subject. Where it is in the sentence, it only means are. "There are cities and states in America." Would be "Sunt urbes et civitates in America." As presented in the original Duolingo Latin, the sentence would read "Cities and states are in America."


camilo63484

The order of cities an states don't change the sense of the sentence: "There are cities and states in América"; There are states and cities in América"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's not the point. Duo thinks you believe "urbes" means "states" and "civitates" means "cities".


BboyLotus

Are all "C"s and "V"s pronounced as "Ki" and "Wi" in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the Classical Latin pronunciation of "c" is /k/ and "v" is /w/.


mgr0635

I used the wrong order of cities and states.


Meike580260

city's and states are in America


Elizabeth771728

why does this one not accept towns as well as cities?


EnsLv

I put states and cities and it didnt work


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Of course not. Duo thinks you believe "urbes" means "states" and "civitates" means "cities".


canakingdomseekr

I forgot all of my Latin!!!


SrMaryofth

Wish they would improve the pronunciation. Many a "c" is incorrectly pronounced like a "k". for example civitas


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nope. This is Classical Latin. "c" is pronounced /k/.


SrMaryofth

What classical Latin?! What school teaches that and where, what country?


LingotLover1

Oof, that gets a Lingot from me.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.