"Urbes et civitates sunt in America."

Translation:There are cities and states in America.

August 29, 2019

20 Comments


E.Demuner

Trying to make this sentence sound smoother: would "there are cities and states in america" fit?

August 29, 2019

eddiearr__

Report it! That way they can admit it, as it is right :)

August 30, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

It's accepted now.

September 4, 2019

Elizabeth771728

well it isn't any more!

September 5, 2019

JacquesFre5

You are so right! I was really wondering if ever any native English speaker would so formulate such a sentence.

September 9, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, downvote the bad grammar sentence.

September 12, 2019

cervido

Macron guide:

Urbēs et cīvitātēs sunt in America.

Sources: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/urbes#Latin https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/civitates#Latin

September 3, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

*Americā

September 8, 2019

JefDeSmedt

I was just wondering why 'state' is translated as 'civitas'? There obviously is no Roman counterpart. But wouldn't the closest thing to a 'state' be 'provincia'?

September 3, 2019

Elizabeth771728

It seems to me that Roman cities were city states, a bit like the Vatican and the small principalities in Europe. Therefore, civitas for States in America could well be right.

September 7, 2019

Elizabeth771728

why does this one not accept towns as well as cities?

September 7, 2019

JacquesFre5

Which America? Or part of?

September 9, 2019

Radek474507

The onset of 'civitas, civitates' should definitely be pronounced /siːv/ and not /kiːw/ as in the audio recording behind this sentence.

August 30, 2019

MacBeatha

The course is using reconstructed pronunciation (our current best guess of how educated Romans like Cicero would've spoken) where indeed /ki:w/ is correct. For more info check out the excellent Vox Latina by Allen. That's not to say /si:v/ or /t͡ʃ:iv/ are wrong, they're perfectly valid alternative pronunciations, but they're more faithful to the modern Romance languages than the original Latin.

August 31, 2019

cavdberg

Perfectly normal in Oxford reconstructed pronunciation as opposed to church Latin

August 31, 2019

HighprinceVader

To add to what the others are saying: both C's and G's are always pronounced hard in Latin, despite how English loanwords are.

September 2, 2019

Marcin123814

Not! Kivitates but Civitates!

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.