"Iuvenis cum psittaco irato in foro est."

Translation:The young man is in the forum with an angry parrot.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


Elin.7-1

I should be allowed The young man with the angry parrot is in the forum.

Issued reported.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

And forty minutes later, the sentence has been updated in line with my comment.

Thank you Contributors :o) [edit] for sending a mail saying you have made the update.

August 29, 2019

TheFlumen

That's weird. I typed in The young man with the angry parrot is in the forum just now and it counted it as incorrect.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

It can take a few days for the DL website engines to feed the updates through to the end users after the contributors have made updates. It's only been 9 hours since the update.

I've edited my comment above to be clearer.

August 29, 2019

BobbyManson

As for Sept 11th @ 01:01PM, "The young man with the angry parrot is in the forum", they give me wrong. I don't use the keyboard to type because sometimes, the jumbled up words can give some clue to what the "correct answer is. But, I still make mistakes. long sigh

September 11, 2019

AnAlienHere

Just a normal day is Greece.. A PAROT IN A MARKET JUSTA NORMAL DAY

August 29, 2019

Nick_Pr

Don't hit the angry parrot!

September 6, 2019

teacon7

I get the sense that, if this course was designed as a committee.... The person who nade this section is the crazy one. Great grammar, decent teacher, and maybe drunk half the time.

September 3, 2019

DavidBetz

I was just thinking that. I do NOT like whoever came up with the Latin forms for "New York" and other non-words.

September 9, 2019

H.E.P.

'York' and 'New York' are proper nouns, rather than a 'non-words' and there happen to be a correct and accepted Latin version which is surely why the contributors have used this to the satisfaction of all those familiar with these places.

September 13, 2019

AnUnicorn

Just because he's voiced by Gilbert Gottfried doesn't mean the parrot is always angry--he just sounds that way!

September 10, 2019

Solvind

Couldn't iuvenis be translated as [male] teenager? What age is implied in the expression?

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.