1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is something broken in…

"There is something broken in the kitchen."

Translation:هُناك شَيْء مَكْسور في ٱلْمَطْبَخ.

August 29, 2019

20 Comments


udit214867

How about: في المطبح شيء مكسور


barbalea

it says it is wrong, but for other sentences this type is accepted. I reported, we'll see what happens :)


AmineHadji1

Actually, your sentence is even better and more natural than the one DuoLingo proposes


TJ_Q8

I think Duolingo's version with هناك adds just a bit of surprise and not knowing exactly what is broken

while the other version we are pointing to "something" specific being broken (probably to be elaborated later)


TJ_Q8

Yes, could be.


_ijas_

Still wrong as of November 2020


AnnaSomers4

that's what I wrote as well, and we were taught that form as an alternative to using hunaaka in the previous lesson


Marcel766088

Shay2 is masculine? Only words ending in ta marbuta are feminine?


TJ_Q8

شيء (thing) is indeed masculine.
As a guide, "many" feminine words end in Ta-Marbúta, but it's not a rule. For example, شمس (sun) and أرض (Earth/Ground) do not end in Ta-Marbúta but both are feminine.
This said, in classical times there used to be some male's names which end in Ta-Marbúta as well (and some people still name their children with it). Some masculine words also can be used (some of them) as female's names too. But this is a different story with the names anyway, which I think it is more related to the culture of the place.

Edit: Some words can be accepted as both, feminine or masculine, like سكين (sikkín: knife). If you treat it as a masculine or a feminine it's alright, according to linguists.


Eric974691

Word order, both in English and in Arabic, is inconsistent: the meaning in English is unaffected by certain juxtapositions.


Carol_FC

Why is this not consistent? One sentence begins with the predicate, the next with the subject.


TJ_Q8

For large part, Arabic is flexible to some degree and the predicate can be brought at the beginning - However, I think technicality with Duolingo forces contributors to stick to some specific versions.
This said, typically in English, whatever comes before (is) is a subject and whatever after (is) is considered a predicate. In the Arabic sentence above, هناك can be considered as a subject, while شيء is a predicate.


Susan569895

I do have a broken tap in the kitchen...this section is making me feel guilty!


Michael909009

So now the word for there is used qhen so many times it is not. Very inconsistent. I have yet to hear a logical reason for the inconsistency.


51rcVl

Can someone tell how to fix the writing from separate letters to the normal connected written words??? It is very annoying and happens on and of now for a week. (I have been practising for almost a year now)


TJ_Q8

Did you try doing Duolingo on another device?


51rcVl

I have practised on laptop, mobile and tablet this year, and it happens on all 3 now since about 2 weeks. And the funny thing is When I get the correct answer after I made a mistake I get the correct connected spelling!?


TJ_Q8

OK, this is quite new problem I see here. Maybe you have to contact Duolingo's tech department maybe they can do something about it.

Did you try to change the fonts? (in case of the laptop, you can change the fonts specific to display the Arabic language in the browser's fonts settings/options). In my browser here (firefox) I use mainly 4 fonts for Arabic as it is specified in the settings automatically: Serif, Times New Roman, Arial, New Courier.

As for the device, I don't think there are much options to mingle with as the font change affects the whole device.

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any users around that encountered such problem before.


51rcVl

I do not use fonts, it is the problem in the boxes with the suggested words. I do not type all the separate arabic letters myself. I can make a screenshot, but I not sure how to get these to you.


TJ_Q8

I see. Well, I'm not a contributor myself, so maybe you should snap the shots and send them to Duolingo to check for the technical aspect of this problem.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.