1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not sleep, but …

"The boy does not sleep, but the girl sleeps."

Translation:Puer non dormit, sed puella dormit.

August 29, 2019

33 Comments


ChippersMom

Could I change the emphasis by writing "puer non dormit, sed dormit puella" The boy does not sleep, but the girl does sleep.


Trofaste

Yes. And it's accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


JasonGilli14

I tried that, but was marked wrong. I'm not confident enough in my Latin to say for sure that it should have been accepted.


Trofaste

If we say in the discussion that it's ok, go ahead and report if it's not accepted. :) In this case, it's already been added in the Incubator, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).


Mdxxx

You should, as long as the conjugations are correct.


pbandjoselly

Okay....so is the "i" in "dormit" short or long? Thanks.


CannedMan

It is long, but got shortened in front of final -t and -nt. It is a good question, though.


iBrow.

It's short as far as I know, but it's pronounced long in some of the voice clips.


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Puer nōn dormit, sed puella dormit.


CannedMan

I will keep on nagging about this, until this is fixed. In Korean, a virtual keyboard is provided for those who do not have a Korean keyboard installed. It is not hard to do the same for Latin, adding longpress functions for long vowels, or simply a combining diacritic. The warning to mind the accents should not be given to those who include macrons, but to those who forget! Classical Latin differentiated both vowel and consonant length. I want to add another exclamation point, but then I would be read as shouting.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but nagging here is useless. It's the forum for the help between users. Nagging them in the general forum would be more efficient.

You should make a post about: why no virtual keyboard in Latin.
But it is not something that could be made by the course contributors, it's at the Duolingo staff level.

For the macrons, I am with you, and I would like them in the course also. As I noticed that they also change the meaning of the words.


Cranky45

Is there a rule to tell me where to place the word ‘non’ in the sentence? I keep trying it both before and after the verb, and whichever choice I make is invariably marked wrong.


Trofaste

Keep "non" before the verb. Immediately before is generally your safest bet, and if that's marked wrong here then there's very likely another error in your sentence.


Renan947030

Vish, to descobrindo isso agora


Triskelion3

I typed something, but the autocorrect damned it


trueviking

Can I say: puer non, sed puella dormit. If not then is there way to say this sentence without repeating the verb?


Graham622842

Sure "Puer non dormit, sed puella" is accurate.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it is accurate in Latin, as, if you repeat the same verb, you can omit it, it becomes implied and obvious.


HongEunPark

Sorry about that Korean only comment, This is for Korean users who learn Latin

  • dormit은 dream과 관계가 있는 것으로 보이네요. 좀 더 확실한 지식이 필요할듯 합니다.

trueviking

Do I have to repeat the verb? Can't I just put it in the end of the sentence?


Daniel135519

Aside from the "but", the words in each clause can be reordered, right? Also, can the "but" be moved around within the clause? I'm not horridly familiar with latin, but my friend said the order of words did not matter, as each had an ending to dictate its grammatical usage. Also, does the "non" need to be near the "dormit"?


Trofaste

Order of words is pretty free in Latin, but it does matter. Keep "non" somewhere before the verb, and be aware that changing the order comes with a change in emphasis.


Basmaemam2

Could I say "puer dormit non"?


Trofaste

No (well, theoretically yes, but no), keep "non" before the verb.


OskarBerte

I wrote "Puer dormit non, sed puella dormit" but it was not accepted - is it correct though?


mizinamo

No. It should be non dormit, with non before the verb.


StellaInte3

What does malier mean?


mizinamo

What does malier mean?

It's a Danish or Norwegian word referring to a person from Mali in Africa.

Did you mean mulier, perhaps? That's a Latin word and it means "woman" (especially a married woman).


Pgaso2

It's so easy!!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.