"Fortasse libros nostros velitis."

Translation:Perhaps you all would like our books.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


Elin.7-1

Why must we have the all in here? It has not been compulsory in other plural you sentences. I know that you all / y'all is common parlance in some American states, but it is not used in all forms of English, generally.

Issue reported.

August 29, 2019

IanWitham1

I have also reported it. English has a singular form of "you" but "thou" is seldom used now. "You all" is used in America to make it clear that you are talking to everyone not only one person but it is not used anywhere else and even in America it seems to be falling out of favour.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

I've been adding 'all" whenever the tile appears (and it's appropriate) just to avoid losing points, it would be good to stop.

Point of info: 'Thou" is formal 'you', 'Thee' is informal, 'Ye' is plural. Shall we attempt to reintroduce them? ;o)

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Just (only 10 hours after reporting :o) ) I have received an email saying that all is no longer compulsory.

Hurrah for the Contributors!

[Note: there will be a delay before the DL elves make it happen on the site]

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.