"Marcus nunc in urbem venit."

Translation:Marcus is coming into the city now.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


SimonUrbn

I would say that in the english solution, the present continuous tense would be enough without the additional "now".

September 3, 2019

-joseangel-

The English solution should accept other word orders.

September 6, 2019

Septimus734191

It sounds to me like she's saying, way-nit, rather than way-neet, which is correct, is it not?

September 6, 2019

Apollodorus

No, it's not. Third conjugation verbs in Latin have short -i- in them. And in fact, even a fourth conjugation verb (or for that matter the perfect tense vēnit) have a short -i- in that position because the final sound is a stop.

September 6, 2019

Stephanie755488

Marcus is now coming into the city?

September 9, 2019

j7plVZHD

Marcus is coming now into the city?

September 9, 2019

keltic07

Is the Spanish "nunca" never related to "nunc"? I was surprised it was a false friend

September 14, 2019

Apollodorus

It is cognate with Latin—but it comes from “numquam”.

September 15, 2019

4AsLaxaa

The recording has a loud clipping distortion at the start that hurts quite alot with headphones.

September 17, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.