1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mus noctu non dormit."

"Mus noctu non dormit."

Translation:The mouse does not sleep at night.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


dominic.antonio

I though nox, noctis was a 3rd Decl. and therefore it should be 'nocte'


ThemistoclesL

Indeed it is a 3d Decl. The term 'nocte' is also valid, but is usually replaced in its ablative by the irregular 'noctu'. It only happens in the case of this noun


PERCE_NEIGE

Both "nocte" and "noctu" are used and common.


tibfulv

Noctu is appaz considerably more uncommon than nocte (2587 vs 582), but still among the 3000 most used words.: http://www.slu.edu/colleges/AS/languages/classical/latin/tchmat/grammar/vocabulary/hif1-ed2.html

And it appears to not be an ablative, but its own thing, an adverb connected to diu - "during the day." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noctu


DerAndereLerner

It must gave been a remnant of a grammatical case that had fallen out of use before it could be written down...


Stivusik

Reminds me of the Wolfgang Borchert short story "Nachts schlafen die Ratten doch".


PERCE_NEIGE

I confused with "The nocturne mouse doesn't sleep."
It would be "Nocturnus mus non dormit". Is that right?

Mus being masculine (strange for me) it's feminine in French, but masculine in Italian (topo) and Spanish (ratón)


lesliewilman

Mouse, join the club.


SaberSwordBoy

Twas the night before Christmas, and all through the house, not a creature was stirring, not even a mouse

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.