"Nos Roma venimus."

Translation:We come from Rome.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


Xavi.Reyes

Reflexive?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

No, they are just using the pronoun which you don't necessarily need. Roma here is in the ablative to specify were we are coming from.

August 29, 2019

yf7rU0pd

A thing you certainly wouldn't want to hear as a Gallic tribesman :D

September 4, 2019

Cephandrius16

What is the difference between come to/into and come from in Latin ?

August 29, 2019

MacBeatha

The difference comes from the case of the noun. Here it's "from Rome" because the noun is in the ablative, Romā. If we wanted to say "to Rome" then we'd put the noun in the accusative, Romam venimus.

September 7, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering. What is the difference between Roma and Romā ?

September 7, 2019

MichelCant6120

I think the pronounciation : ā is a long or stressed "a" or something ... Anyone knows better ?

September 9, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.

September 12, 2019

justprettygay

yes, it's exactly that! the different pronounciating is actually quite important, noting the case - roma is nominative, romā is ablative

September 18, 2019, 12:57 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.