1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi was punished because he…

"Andi was punished because he was too late."

Translation:Andi dihukum karena terlambat.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


bruce_reed

Why not terlalu terlambat?


KamoSaru

My answer was "Andi dihukum karena terlalu terlambat." too. "terlambat" also means "too late" other than just "late" ?


FtrahBasir

too late = terlambat = terlalu lambat. Terlalu terlambat is wrong in this sentence cause it has repetition. Terlalu terlambat = very very late


Angelo703953

Thanks for explanation but does that mean that 'terlalu lambat' should also be correct? Or is that just a clumsy expression that would never be used?


RyanJustin2

Dia terlambat wont work?


dwOxHTZv

Is "terlalu lambat" also correct? Thank you.


naomileenhouts

Why doesn't "terlalu lambat" work? The statement in english says "too late" which would be terlalu lambat - not "terlalu terlambat" (redundant) or just "terlambat" (not strong enough)!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.