"Teacher Corinna reads Latin literature."

Translation:Magistra Corinna litteras Latinas legit.

August 29, 2019

3 Comments


silvaIguer

When is it "literis latinis" and when is it "literas latinas"?

September 2, 2019

DanielMa616492

I put Latinas litteras instead of litteras Latinas. I was taught that in general, word order is not the most important, but in this case is there a specific reason the correct answer has litteras in front of Latinas? Thanks!

August 29, 2019

Thom112240

Usually adjectives that describe nationality come after the noun.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.