"The sister is in the city."

Translation:Soror in urbe est.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


LobsangC

Accepted "Soror est in urbe", not sure if that's right though.

August 29, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

If Duoligo says it's right, than it is.

August 29, 2019

Robbadob

The most common word order for latin was/is SOV (subject-object-verb), with adverbs coming before the verb. Really, though, it's so variable due to poetry and nuance that it's hard to establish a standard word order for certain. Be sure to report anything if you think it should be accepted.

August 29, 2019

Mark644879

I was always told by my teachers that the verb came last in Latin but I assume Duolingo has researched it prior to releasing the course.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.