1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The sister is in the city."

"The sister is in the city."

Translation:Soror in urbe est.

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


LobsangC

Accepted "Soror est in urbe", not sure if that's right though.


Robbadob

The most common word order for latin was/is SOV (subject-object-verb), with adverbs coming before the verb. Really, though, it's so variable due to poetry and nuance that it's hard to establish a standard word order for certain. Be sure to report anything if you think it should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, usually the most common word order is SOV, but here the verb is a copula, so the most common order is the copula-verb in the middle of the sentence. SVO

If it was your question, why "Soror est in urbe" is accepted, it's the answer. And also, even if it wasn't the more common word order (but here it is), it would be still grammatically correct in Latin.


TheBookLvr

If Duoligo says it's right, than it is.


DeadAccount.

No, that's not how beta works. Especially with Latin being a language that not many people speak. If Duolingo gave you Puer sum as a translation for I am a woman would you say it's correct just because "If Duolingo says it's right then it is"? I think not.


Mark644879

I was always told by my teachers that the verb came last in Latin but I assume Duolingo has researched it prior to releasing the course.


PERCE_NEIGE

Except if the verb is a copula (sum). And even when it's not the case, placing the verb elsewhere is not grammatically wrong.


Maeve516596

you can hear background music in the soror part


moshekopolovich

Can I say "urbi" instead of "in urbe", like "domi"?


Gfldo

Hello,

No, you can't. The only occasion when "urbs" is declined in "urbi" is in dative singular, which is not the appropriate case to use in the sentence because we want to talk about a location the "action" is taking place in without movement involved. The way to do that is to use the preposition "in" followed by the noun in ablative case.

For a few words, there is another way to talk about a location the "action" is taking place in without movement involved: it is the use of locative case, which exists only for names of cities and small islands, along with a handful of common nouns.

"Domus" is among those nouns, which explain why we can say "domi" (locative of "domus").


becky3086

I haven't heard how to pronounce "urbe" yet.


ClaraQuint194690

We say the sister is in the city not sister is city is


sanychAZ

Why is germana not accepted, only soror?


Alessio242460

Why can't it be "Soror in urbe agit" ? Duolingo gives agit as an option


Gfldo

Hello,

"Agit" means "does"/"is doing", not "is".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.