"At least you are not alone."

Translation:Wenigstens bist du nicht allein.

April 19, 2013

35 Comments


retsaylor

Please compare and contrast Wenigstens and Mindestens for me. Thanks!

April 19, 2013

Inglor

I would kindly ask the same.

January 7, 2014

patphez

Someone correct me if I'm wrong. Mindestens is more to do with numbers. E.g. There are at least three apples, "es gibt mindestens drei Äpfel." Zumindest is used as a consolation method. E.g. at least your father is there "zumindest ist dein Vater da" wenigstens can be used in both situations.

May 30, 2014

andaja2

I've reported it. Mostly because in a several other cases (At least take my phone number. At least you don't look blue) Duolingo provides "mindestens" and "wenigstens" as correct.

November 5, 2014

Abendbrot

I can add, 'wenigstens' comes from 'wenig'.

My theory is:

  • When you have less XYZ and we try to lead your view upwards, then we tend to use 'wenigstens'.

  • When someone is used to have more XYZ and now he/she has less of it, we tend to use zumindestens or mindestens. Also with the aim to lead your view upwards.

March 3, 2015

French_Bunny

According Google translation "mindestens", "mindes" and "mind" can all mean "at least". Are they all ok ? May I also use "mind" our "mindest" here ?

March 3, 2015

Abendbrot

mind and mindest are words you should forget, also google translator is not the tool to trust with closed eyes. x)

March 3, 2015

French_Bunny

You're right. Google translate can be really hazardous. And ambarassaing. Yesterday I seached english and germand for "coquine", a very acceptable french word. I do not dare to repeat here the english and german words Google translate gave me... shame on me if i did !

May 17, 2015

dosprey

You should be careful with this tool. Try pons.eu instead

April 30, 2015

French_Bunny

I've just tried pons.eu : yes, it seems better. Thanks.

May 17, 2015

jonah_abbasi

i think you are right

May 16, 2015

rubanoci

why not: "Du bist wenigstens nicht allein" ?

August 14, 2014

salvadorlimones

Same question for me. I reported it as correct

October 5, 2014

patphez

That's my understanding anyway, having spent three years in Germany

May 30, 2014

bdcathey

Why would "Wenigstens bist du allein nicht" not be proper german? I was under the impression that you could tack on "nicht" at the end of any german sentence to negate it. In this sentence that doesn't seem to be the case. Please let me know if anyone has any insight on this.

September 3, 2014

Abendbrot

The 'nicht' is not always in the last position of a sentence. Indeed it is a result of determinded random if it is there. http://faculty.vassar.edu/vonderem/deutsch_heute/Kapitel02/Grammatik/nicht1.html

Wenigstens bist du nicht alleine.

March 3, 2015

proudlykenyan

I think it comes before allein in this case to show that you're negating it

May 20, 2015

LarsHogberg

What's the difference between "wenigstens" and "am wenigstens". Am wenigstens was marked wrong for me

November 26, 2015

zengator

"Am" means "at the" (being a contraction of "an dem". Since "dem/the" is a determiner, it should be followed by an object, a noun (z.B., "am Laden" ==> "at the store"). It can be immediately followed by an adjective or an adverb/adjective combination, but then those modifiers need to be followed by a noun (z.B., "am neuen Garten" ==> "at the new garden").

So, since wenigstens is an adverb, it doesn't use a determiner. To make things just a bit more complex: the translation to English is "at least", a prepositional phrase.

October 30, 2016

LarsHogberg

"Am" is also used for forming superlative in German. As written in Wikipedia

"The superlative is formed with the preposition am and the ending -en, e.g. am schönsten "most beautifully". Only a limited number of adverbs have a special elative form ending in -stens, e.g. schnellstens ('as fast as possible'), bestens ('very well')". "

So "wenigstens" is one of those special adverbs. But as far as I understand "am wenigsten", is also a valid form, (listed in e.g. Wiktionary).

So in retrospect I think my mistake was adding an s in the end. I.e. a valid alternative answer should be: "am wenigsten bist du nicht allein". Can someone confirm?

October 30, 2016

zengator

Doh! Ich habe die äußerste Verwendung vergessen. Gut aufgepasst.

October 30, 2016

Claudio123

Why not "du bist" but "bist du"

December 20, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

The verb must come second.

January 20, 2016

GeonHoYun

difference between allein and alleine?

June 26, 2016

Bekir978479

Mindestens bist du nicht einsam. Why wrong?

October 2, 2016

zengator

Because what you wrote means "at least you are not lonely," which is not the same thing as "being alone".

I can be alone and not be lonely. I can also be amongst many people and still be lonely. (Sniff. No one understands me. Woe is me!)

October 30, 2016

Redearthroamer

I just got marked wrong for writing "Wenigstens du bist" instead of "Wenigstens bist du"

Can I genuinely not say it that way, or is it just Duolingo being stupid again?

October 20, 2016

zengator

Die Eule ist nicht hier blöde. Siehe was Lazar95 schrieb.

October 30, 2016

Redearthroamer

Mm. I didn't notice that before I posted. But now I feel a little stupid--I know the verb has to be second. For some reason it just didn't occur to me there. Thanks.

October 31, 2016

zengator

Well, there are some lead-ins/phrases that don't count (can't think of an example the moment) so that the noun/subject can still precede the verb. I don't know if wenigstens is one of those. I'm assuming not.

October 31, 2016

Bekir978479

Thanks Zengator

October 30, 2016

grandrej

I'm having trouble figuring out the word order here, could someone help?

April 3, 2017

Bekir978479

I still have not fully understood the difference between zumindest, wenigstens, and mindestens. It is still not crystal clear to me even after reading the site which is suggested by Bryan_Seelig (Thanks to him). It still seems I can use any of those in many cases with some slight differences in meaning.

October 4, 2017

zengator

Sounds to me like you've got a pretty good handle on it. It's now just a matter of memorization and practice. (Genauso alles andere Deutsch.)

October 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.