1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "At least you are not alone."

"At least you are not alone."

Translation:Wenigstens bist du nicht allein.

April 19, 2013

39 Comments


retsaylor

Please compare and contrast Wenigstens and Mindestens for me. Thanks!


Rodrik1406

A great article, to summarize this read:

  • "wenigstens" is when you "whine" with pessimistic/optimistic or hopeful statements.

  • "mindestens" is when you state that it could be more.

  • "zu mindest" is when you say, at least form my point of view, at least in my opinion, ...from what I know.


Inglor

I would kindly ask the same.


patphez

Someone correct me if I'm wrong. Mindestens is more to do with numbers. E.g. There are at least three apples, "es gibt mindestens drei Äpfel." Zumindest is used as a consolation method. E.g. at least your father is there "zumindest ist dein Vater da" wenigstens can be used in both situations.


andaja2

I've reported it. Mostly because in a several other cases (At least take my phone number. At least you don't look blue) Duolingo provides "mindestens" and "wenigstens" as correct.


Anne998711

'Zumindest bist du nicht allein' is accepted 3/1 2021.


Abendbrot

I can add, 'wenigstens' comes from 'wenig'.

My theory is:

  • When you have less XYZ and we try to lead your view upwards, then we tend to use 'wenigstens'.

  • When someone is used to have more XYZ and now he/she has less of it, we tend to use zumindestens or mindestens. Also with the aim to lead your view upwards.


jonah_abbasi

i think you are right


French_Bunny

According Google translation "mindestens", "mindes" and "mind" can all mean "at least". Are they all ok ? May I also use "mind" our "mindest" here ?


Abendbrot

mind and mindest are words you should forget, also google translator is not the tool to trust with closed eyes. x)


French_Bunny

You're right. Google translate can be really hazardous. And ambarassaing. Yesterday I seached english and germand for "coquine", a very acceptable french word. I do not dare to repeat here the english and german words Google translate gave me... shame on me if i did !


dosprey

You should be careful with this tool. Try pons.eu instead


French_Bunny

I've just tried pons.eu : yes, it seems better. Thanks.


rubanoci

why not: "Du bist wenigstens nicht allein" ?


salvadorlimones

Same question for me. I reported it as correct


GeonHoYun

difference between allein and alleine?


AmirEF

Same question.


LarsHogberg

What's the difference between "wenigstens" and "am wenigstens". Am wenigstens was marked wrong for me


zengator

"Am" means "at the" (being a contraction of "an dem". Since "dem/the" is a determiner, it should be followed by an object, a noun (z.B., "am Laden" ==> "at the store"). It can be immediately followed by an adjective or an adverb/adjective combination, but then those modifiers need to be followed by a noun (z.B., "am neuen Garten" ==> "at the new garden").

So, since wenigstens is an adverb, it doesn't use a determiner. To make things just a bit more complex: the translation to English is "at least", a prepositional phrase.


LarsHogberg

"Am" is also used for forming superlative in German. As written in Wikipedia

"The superlative is formed with the preposition am and the ending -en, e.g. am schönsten "most beautifully". Only a limited number of adverbs have a special elative form ending in -stens, e.g. schnellstens ('as fast as possible'), bestens ('very well')". "

So "wenigstens" is one of those special adverbs. But as far as I understand "am wenigsten", is also a valid form, (listed in e.g. Wiktionary).

So in retrospect I think my mistake was adding an s in the end. I.e. a valid alternative answer should be: "am wenigsten bist du nicht allein". Can someone confirm?


zengator

Doh! Ich habe die äußerste Verwendung vergessen. Gut aufgepasst.


Karin350146

Good suggestion - I will check if it works when I try again


patphez

That's my understanding anyway, having spent three years in Germany


bdcathey

Why would "Wenigstens bist du allein nicht" not be proper german? I was under the impression that you could tack on "nicht" at the end of any german sentence to negate it. In this sentence that doesn't seem to be the case. Please let me know if anyone has any insight on this.


Abendbrot

The 'nicht' is not always in the last position of a sentence. Indeed it is a result of determinded random if it is there. http://faculty.vassar.edu/vonderem/deutsch_heute/Kapitel02/Grammatik/nicht1.html

Wenigstens bist du nicht alleine.


proudlykenyan

I think it comes before allein in this case to show that you're negating it


Claudio123

Why not "du bist" but "bist du"


lazar.ljubenovic

The verb must come second.


Bekir978479

Mindestens bist du nicht einsam. Why wrong?


zengator

Because what you wrote means "at least you are not lonely," which is not the same thing as "being alone".

I can be alone and not be lonely. I can also be amongst many people and still be lonely. (Sniff. No one understands me. Woe is me!)


KoenigInGelb

I just got marked wrong for writing "Wenigstens du bist" instead of "Wenigstens bist du"

Can I genuinely not say it that way, or is it just Duolingo being stupid again?


zengator

Die Eule ist nicht hier blöde. Siehe was Lazar95 schrieb.


KoenigInGelb

Mm. I didn't notice that before I posted. But now I feel a little stupid--I know the verb has to be second. For some reason it just didn't occur to me there. Thanks.


zengator

Well, there are some lead-ins/phrases that don't count (can't think of an example the moment) so that the noun/subject can still precede the verb. I don't know if wenigstens is one of those. I'm assuming not.


Bekir978479

Thanks Zengator


grandrej

I'm having trouble figuring out the word order here, could someone help?


Bekir978479

I still have not fully understood the difference between zumindest, wenigstens, and mindestens. It is still not crystal clear to me even after reading the site which is suggested by Bryan_Seelig (Thanks to him). It still seems I can use any of those in many cases with some slight differences in meaning.


zengator

Sounds to me like you've got a pretty good handle on it. It's now just a matter of memorization and practice. (Genauso alles andere Deutsch.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.