1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My daughters sleep in the ci…

"My daughters sleep in the city."

Translation:Filiae meae in urbe dormiunt.

August 29, 2019

28 Comments


Pitaahio

I thought that with the locative case there was no need for prepositions. Why is the "in" there?


MagistraEdw

Locative case is used with domus, rus, and humus, as well as proper nouns denoting the names of cities, towns, and small islands. So, "Romae" but "in urbe".


Moopish

Not all nouns can make use of the locative. Urbs can not so in urbe is used.


Thomas134767

The "in" here really isn't necessary and it should count as a right answer if you don't use it. There are a lot of classical examples, where the prepositions are missing and you have to interpret from one of the many ablatives


MagistraEdw

Are you including prose examples when you say "a lot"? Vergil often leaves out the prepositions in his poetry, but in classical prose authors like Cicero and Caesar, the preposition is used with the ablative. Certainly on standardized tests of classical Latin grammar, the preposition is expected when expressing place where (excepting locative case uses, of course).


KarinLynn1

If that means something in Latin, pls include the translation (I couldn't find it). If not, then I agree, \/ !!


Chris_P_Marsh

The first declension word Nata, Natae also means daughter.


FCSectorOmega

But there isnt Nata, so you use filiae


Nick572433

I thought that I could use "Mei" instead of "Meae" because "My" doesn't differentiate between Male and Female.

Why do I have to use "Meae?" Is it just because everything else is female plural? Does "Mei" and "Meae" not indicate the users sex?


Moopish

meus works like any other adjective, it agrees in grammatical gender with the noun it modifies. It is not based on the gender of the 'possessor'. Since filiae is a feminine noun, it wants adjectives used with it to also be in their feminine forms.


Nick572433

Okay, thanks for the quick reply


Alyssa682385

This isnt the only question where I've had this issue, but i thought word order didn't matter in Latin. I had all of the case endings right. But the course said I put them in the wrong order.


Moopish

It's likely just the word order you gave is not yet one of the accepted answers since the course is still in beta. Just report it and hopefully they will add it soon.


MagistraEdw

A second vote for more flexible word order. I placed the prepositional phrase at the front of the sentence and was marked wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report with the report button, and wait, as it has been said by Moopish. It takes times. Use only the report button, as reports are not treated here but only via the form.


tsuj1g1r1

We know this. It's still OK to discuss it with other learners to make sure there isn't a reason why it's not accepted and to follow the progress of the report.


juanangel3w

If it is said "Filliae meae domi dormiunt" why is it "Filliae meae in urbe dormiunt" instead of "Filliae meae urbe dormiunt"?


MagistraEdw

The locative case does not apply for urbs.


OwainGlyndr0

I don't understand why we use the ablative case here "urbe" since we aren't moving away from anything in this sentance.


Thomas134767

The Ablative is also used, when you want to say "where" something happens (it has quite a lot of usages from tellint you the price of something to with whom you are doing something). And also if you're moving away from something as you stated correctly (often accompanied by "e" or "ex", but not necessarily.


giraffegir312834

It's so cool that you can use filli for both masculine and feminine!


JuanaGoGo

filiae mei is correct.


tsuj1g1r1

I believe "mei" is used with the masculine plural. Its feminine counterpart is "meae."


Moopish

mei is also the genitive case for ego. JuanaGoGo is making use of the genitive to represent the 'possession'.

EDIT: Seems to be that the possessive adjective for pronouns is preferred over the genitive (Potentially incorrect to use the genitive? Or maybe just less common? Can someone verify that?).


tsuj1g1r1

Oh, I see! That's awesome!


PERCE_NEIGE

When could we use the genitive and when the dative? It's not very clear for me from the lesson.


Moopish

For possession?

In the Duolingo sentence they are making use of the first person singular possessive adjective meus, mea, meum (and it matches the case and number of filiae [nominative plural]). This is what Duolingo mostly uses.

e.g. liber meus -> 'my book' | libri mei -> 'my books'

The dative of possession makes use of the possessor in the dative case and usually the verb sum, esse ('to be'). You have (most likely) seen mihi nomen est, "my name is".

e.g. est mihi liber -> "I have a book" | est mihi libri -> "I have books"

The genitive of possession puts the possessor in the genitive case (before or after the noun it modifies). There are other uses of the genitive which do not specify possession. From the provided link it seems like for pronouns (like ego) that the adjective is used instead.

e.g. liber Ciceronis -> "Cicero's book"/"the book of Cicero" | libri Ciceronis -> "Cicero's books"/"the books of Cicero"

The dative of possession requires esse while the other do not. When the adjective or genitive is used with esse it emphasizes the possessor while the dative emphasizes the possession.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.