"My daughters sleep in the city."

Translation:Filiae meae in urbe dormiunt.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


Alyssa682385

This isnt the only question where I've had this issue, but i thought word order didn't matter in Latin. I had all of the case endings right. But the course said I put them in the wrong order.

August 29, 2019

Moopish

It's likely just the word order you gave is not yet one of the accepted answers since the course is still in beta. Just report it and hopefully they will add it soon.

August 29, 2019

MagistraEdw

A second vote for more flexible word order. I placed the prepositional phrase at the front of the sentence and was marked wrong.

September 1, 2019

Pitaahio

I thought that with the locative case there was no need for prepositions. Why is the "in" there?

September 1, 2019

MagistraEdw

Locative case is used with domus, rus, and humus, as well as proper nouns denoting the names of cities, towns, and small islands. So, "Romae" but "in urbe".

September 1, 2019

Moopish

Not all nouns can make use of the locative. Urbs can not so in urbe is used.

September 1, 2019

juangelas

If it is said "Filliae meae domi dormiunt" why is it "Filliae meae in urbe dormiunt" instead of "Filliae meae urbe dormiunt"?

September 1, 2019

MagistraEdw

The locative case does not apply for urbs.

September 1, 2019

JuanaGoGo

filiae mei is correct.

September 5, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

I believe "mei" is used with the masculine plural. Its feminine counterpart is "meae."

September 19, 2019, 6:11 AM

Moopish

mei is also the genitive case for ego. JuanaGoGo is making use of the genitive to represent the 'possession'.

September 19, 2019, 6:36 AM

tsuj1g1r1

Oh, I see! That's awesome!

September 19, 2019, 8:11 AM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.