1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscem pulsas."

"Piscem pulsas."

Translation:You hit a fish.

August 29, 2019

42 Comments


RobertEddy

An early recipe for battered cod?


IanWitham1

Assault and battered cod.


teacon7

Next the drunk parrot will make beer battered cod of this fish :D


KatrinaTheLamia

PUNCH ALL THE FISH!

They know what they did!


HannahCole286414

That. Picter. Is. just. MEAN!!!?!!???!!!!!?


Ben772229

sniff This is why I love you guys.


LeoStotch1

Is it like beating the meat


EllieSwell

cotidie praefoco pullum


Ben772229

Well, it's like they say, "Homo piscescum percutiare possit, sed facere bibere equo eius non possit."


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a nice saying, where is it from? The Man can beat a fish, but cannot make his horse drinking.


Ben772229

Careful -- watch your declensions!: "You can hit a man with a fish, but you can't make his horse drink".


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! You helped me a lot.
Where is it from? I know this saying, but without the fish.


Ben772229

Sorry, please don't think that's an actual English expression. I just made it up. It's a calque of: "You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink" and "Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he'll eat for a lifetime". But I like mine better.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it was that I meant. I know this expression without the fish.


AdamLarge

Inbetweeners reference.


OurCiel

Why am I learning this???? Just... what???


Golem518587

It's a very important sentence used daily.


AvisStulta05

that's not very nice


Marierja

bastard... poor fishy :(


HannahCole286414

Punch a fish why??????!!!!!!! thats mean:-(


Goatlover222

wow, your comrade throws it on the floor. You look at it on the floor. Then you start HITTING IT!!!!!


SHall175982

What kind of weirdo are you!


choccymiIk

Now, that's not very nice. :(


Jake122520

"Dude, you punched a fish!"


Friza435475

Now roll d10 for damage!


JamieVanBrewen

I put "you hit the fish." It counted it wrong and said it should be "you hit A fish." Since when does Latin distinguish between the English concept of "a" vs. "the"?


Andrew211782

I thought it was a miss in Battleships!


JoaqunVall6

the fish sikes and hits back with its tail


CaptainSquigl

first "thow the fish onto the floor" now you HIT it??? XD duolingo has the weirdest most outlandish sentences.


Andrew211782

For an owl, he's not particularly kind to animals or birds for that matter, setting fire to drunken parrots!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.