1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis Romae studet."

"Iuvenis Romae studet."

Translation:The young man studies in Rome.

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


brooketrout777

Could it be "iuvenis in roma studet" ?


Exentes

"Romae" is a city, one of the few cases (along with small islands and a few other isolated words(like domi)) where the locative case is used.


KawaneRio

Marked off for typing "The young man in Rome studies."...


Robbadob

Latin word order is relatively free because of the amount of inflection, but English word order is not. It makes things easier if you stick to SVO (subject-verb-object) order in English unless it sounds more natural not to.


KevinM.Mil

I got this one wrong because I englished the verb wrong :(


DavidCommi

Could this be translated as "the adolescent studies in Rome" as well?


RoseEvange1

Even if i give the right ans. it is showing that the ans. is wrong


Conor697532

How does one say "the young woman/women"? Is there a separate word for "young people (or person)" (non sex specific)?


TiagoRodri856988

I think it's most likely that we would simply use puella, or perhaps virgō for a woman who is already past puberty but has not yet reached an age where she would probably be married.

Generally, for non sex-specific you would use the masculine forms of adjectives, so iuvenis or iuvenēs would be it.


Gia1000

Is it the same has

The young is studing in rome ?


aliser82

It took me a minute to understand her because I couldnt hear the 'R' when she said Romae. It sounded instead like an 'n'. I had to guess, which want hard because I knew the other words. Just wanted to note it because it hasnt been a problem for me in the past.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.