1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus does not live alone."

"Marcus does not live alone."

Translation:Marcus solus non habitat.

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between 'sola' and 'solus'?


JoshuaCasa0

    Solus is masculine, sola is feminine


felipe.pina

    "Marcus non solus habitat" is also correct. As is "Non solus habitat Marcus".


JoshuaCasa0

    It still didn't accept "Marcus non solus habitat" as of September 4. I've reported it. Hopefully it'll be changed soon!


STRADS1551

    "Marcus non solus habitat" is accepted. (Oct 21)


Dassingerv

    Why does solus have to come first?


massimiliano6274

    I wrote "Marcus non habitat solus" like in Italian (Marco non abita solo) and it is correct (november 5, 2019)


Basmaemam2

    "Marca non solus habitat" is not accepted , 6th March 2020


Ampus_Questor

    Possibly because 'non' negates 'habitat' and not 'solus'. Best to keep 'non' together with its verb.


1Reneee

    Did you copy the answer you gave, or did you only type 'Marca' here? Because I wouldn't expect any word order to be accepted with 'Marca' instead of 'Marcus'...?


EnergyBoat

    Is solus an adverb here? I'd expect something like sole.


mizinamo

    Could you also say Marcus non sole habitat with adverb sole?


CheeLearnsSmth

    Marcus habitat solus non is incorrect


JohnHammon970699

    I dont understand why most of the Latin uses of Marcus are pronounced as Marce but Marce was flagged incorrect in this question.


Ari621784

    Because the sentence is talking about Marcus (Marcus is the subject so the nominative case is used -- which is "Marcus"). By contrast, if Marcus was being addressed one would use the vocative case -- which is "Marce".

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.