"Ubi sunt sorores tuae?"

Translation:Where are your sisters?

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Meae sorores Bostoniae sunt.

August 30, 2019

Padrelobo

How do you decline sor sorores?

August 29, 2019

Moopish
Case Singular Plural
Nominative soror sorores
Genitive sororis sororum
Dative sorori sororibus
Accusative sororem sorores
Ablative sorore sororibus
Vocative soror sorores
August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Thanks for posting this. What I found interesting it that at school I learnt the case order as:

Nominative

Vocative

Accusative

Genitive

Dative

Ablative

What order did other people learn? Is there an order considered standard?

August 30, 2019

Moopish

I learned with the order I had them and that's also what I tend to see the most. But I have seen some with the accusative right after the nominative. I am not sure if there is a standard way or not, to be honest.

August 30, 2019

VladaFu

There are local standards. We use NomGenDatAccVocAbl.

September 1, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Accusative in a fourth place? For matching them with the Czech cases?

September 2, 2019

VladaFu

Hard to say what came first. German uses the same order for their four cases.

September 2, 2019

SaraGalesa

I didn't learn at school, but I had a "Teach Yourself" book at that time, and I remember that Vocative was second and I think Dative and Ablative were last. I'm pretty sure the order was the same as you have quoted.

September 3, 2019

YuriZoria

The wrong stress of the tuae again, should be pronounced as tU-ay, not tu-Ae.

August 29, 2019

Baktorian

Actually, that is the original pronunciation

August 31, 2019

YuriZoria

Wrong, I mean the stress accent, not how the ae is pronounced: the diphthong ae is one final syllable (not two) and the last syllable couldn't be stressed in Latin if a word had more than one syllable.

P.S. The stress accent is placed:

  • on the first syllable of one and two-syllable words;

  • on the second last syllable if it is long;

  • on the third last syllable if the second last one is short.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.