1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi sunt sorores tuae?"

"Ubi sunt sorores tuae?"

Translation:Where are your sisters?

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Meae sorores Bostoniae sunt.


YuriZoria

The wrong stress of the tuae again, should be pronounced as tU-ay, not tu-Ae.


Padrelobo

How do you decline sor sorores?


Moopish
Case Singular Plural
Nominative soror sorores
Genitive sororis sororum
Dative sorori sororibus
Accusative sororem sorores
Ablative sorore sororibus
Vocative soror sorores

Elin.7-1

Thanks for posting this. What I found interesting it that at school I learnt the case order as:

Nominative

Vocative

Accusative

Genitive

Dative

Ablative

What order did other people learn? Is there an order considered standard?


PERCE_NEIGE

What is your country?

The first to sort their cases were the Greeks, and they used (added the ablative, non existent in Greek)

NOM GEN DAT ACC VOC ABL

Then, Latin preferred to put the vocative last in the list, because much less common than others.

NOM GEN DAT ACC ABL VOC

(NGD AcAV)

In some countries in Europe (rather Northern?), they changed this order to group the similar cases, to make them easier to memorize:

NOM VOC ACC GEN DAT ABL

(NVAc GDA)

The accusative is often identical to the nominative.

https://www.textkit.com/greek-latin-forum/viewtopic.php?t=9200


To compare the cases orders, I take the plural of Rosa:

  • So, if you prefer the traditional order, it's

NOM GEN DAT ACC ABL VOC

Rosae, Rosarum, Rosae, Rosas, Rosis Rosae

  • If you prefer the one that is easier to memorize, it's:

NOM VOC ACC GEN DAT ABL

Rosae, Rosae, Rosas, Rosarum, Rosis, Rosis


VladaFu

Priscian, and I believe other Latin gammarians too, puts vocative in the fifth place (as the Greeks did) before ablative.


Moopish

I learned with the order I had them and that's also what I tend to see the most. But I have seen some with the accusative right after the nominative. I am not sure if there is a standard way or not, to be honest.


VladaFu

There are local standards. We use NomGenDatAccVocAbl.


J.C.M.H.

Accusative in a fourth place? For matching them with the Czech cases?


VladaFu

Hard to say what came first. German uses the same order for their four cases.


SaraGalesa

I didn't learn at school, but I had a "Teach Yourself" book at that time, and I remember that Vocative was second and I think Dative and Ablative were last. I'm pretty sure the order was the same as you have quoted.


MagisterDy

There was blank space for one of the picture questions.


NakedSam

Can I write "Ubi sorores tuae sunt ?"


Moopish

I don't see why not. Is it not accepted?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.