1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna quattuor urbes condi…

"Corinna quattuor urbes condit."

Translation:Corinna builds four cities.

August 29, 2019

34 Comments


nerguy_pablo

Back when founding cities was a casual thing to do


Izzoboetam

And all was well until Gandhi nuked them.


FaizalZahid

Hitler tried to stop him but his effort was in vain.


vincemat

Or artery.


MacBasse

Corinna lego amat.


Janun

Goodness, she's been busy!


[deactivated user]

    Wow, Corinna really is impressive!!


Christophe792929

    Livia better step up her game. ;)


CannedMan

    Tē adtribuō. Avē Caesar!


    [deactivated user]

      Weird flex, but ok


Devone966005

      Whats the difference between urbe and urbs?


JoshuaCasa0

      different grammatical functions. Urbs is nominative (i.e. can function as the subject of a verb), urbe is ablative (is usually the object of a preposition, like "by, with, from, in, on" etc.


BrandonSlats13

      Singular: Urbs (Nom), urbis (Gen), urbi (Dat), urbem (Acc), urbi (Abl)

      Plural: Urbes (Nom), Urbium (Gen), urbibus (Dat), urbes (Acc), urbibus (Abl).

      It's the direct object and plural so it's "urbes."


TrevorHuxham

      Sim City 0 C.E.


Fedie4

      They were Lego cities people


N.vkDw

      Why isn't build in past tense?


PERCE_NEIGE

      Because we study the present in this unit, and they choose a meaning where she builds cities regularly. (Maybe it's a game or something).
      You can say here "is building" if the simple present looks a bit disturbing.

      Condit is the present: simple present or progressive present.


CurbYourUsename

      Ливия бахнула винишка, и приступила к стройкп


Alec147169

      Why is condo sometimes established and sometimes builds, I never know which one to put and get it wrong


nerguy_pablo

      Both is correct. But since languages seldomly allow precise translations of words, a word in one language will probably have several meanings in another, varying depending on context. This course is still in Beta, so if you think your answer should be accepted, report it. The admins are only humans as well and will not have thought of every single possible translation to each sentence right off the bat. ;)


Khatereh442949

      Duo i wrote write but the robat considered it wrong


Kealoha876026

      I used the numeral 4 instead of the word four and was marked wrong. I cant figure out why.


YukWah

      It's been mentioned that not all possible answers are necessarily programmed into the course since it is still/was in development - Just report your answer as "my answer should be accepted" if you think it's correct and play the waiting game to see if it'll be changed.


CoralLorna

      Marked wrong fir using two '"r"s in Corinna !!


KlausLuger999

      That Corinna is truly one busy little lady!


gCe7JdOW

      And why not "Corinna founded four cities?"

      That's the general idea, isn't it?


Kerry449653

      why is my translation wrong?


BrunoKochi3

      I would like to see language that has a more practical application. I mean, really, how many of us are going to run out and build their own city? We need to work on reducing population and building less cities.


guizai2001

      look, duolingo just wants you to understand the gramatical structure and the new words presented. if you think you can handle more than what you are thaught, you can allways download an app to boost your vocabulary. plus, sometimes its quite funny when you are presented with something like "i am sorry, i am an apple", it really breaks the ice

      btw, you confuse overpopulation with overcrowding, but this subject isnt even fit for a duolingo forum

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.