1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I read the chapter."

"I read the chapter."

Translation:Ego lectionem lego.

August 29, 2019

40 Comments


felipe.pina

Lectio is a lesson. Chapter is capitulum.


Hermesianax

I think that in classical Latin, caput would be more proper for chapter than capitulum.


tzznandrew

Ita. Capitulum is Late Latin. Caput, capitis is CL. Both can and should be accepted.

"Lectionem lego" should be rejected as an incorrect answer.


linguistkris

"Lectionem lego" should be rejected as an incorrect answer.

Interesting, can you explain? I think of Latin as a pro-drop language and have been using it to that effect here, but there is just so much grammar going on I am unaware of.


Thkgk

I think, because "Lectio/lectionis" can mean a lot of things, but hardly "Chapter."


bsun95

Am I correct in thinking that a capitulum is a small caput?...


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you are right, Capitulum is a small caput. "ulum" is the diminutive form, like "et/ette" is the diminutive form in French and "ito/ita" is a diminutive form in Spanish.

It's called "caput" (head) for the same reasons a header is called a header in English. The mention "chapter" is placed at the top, as the head.


linguistkris

Would that not be a caputulum, or what is the rule for vowel changes? (Don't mean to be snarky, simply don't know.) I would assume though that a chapter is everything united by the same "headline", so there is definiteliy something caput-y going on. :)


DerAndereLerner

That's interesting that both head and chapter were called the same in classical Latin.


electricdog

As you are learing Russian, it might interest you that it is also the case in that language: глава means both "head" (both in sense of a bodily part and of a leader) and "chapter".


norto

Yes, true. Chapter = capitulum.


Elin.7-1

Makes sense: Lectionary (a collection of lessons for church services), lectern (from whence lessons are delivered)....


PERCE_NEIGE

From the French lectionnaire, from the Latin lectionarium.

Lesson are from the French leçon. Root: lectio.

Lectio: selected text. (the first lessons were religious texts)

Lecture from the French lecture, meaning the action of reading, substantivation of the verb lire (to read). Late Latin lectura.

(I don't know if It had everything'correct).

Verb legere, means both to read, and to select (selected texts)
The meaning of selecting seems to have been lost in the modern Romance language (?), they kept only the "reading" meaning, (except maybe in "lessons"??)


Thkgk

I wonder if the English word "chapter" does not derive from the Latin word "caput".


linguistkris

Yes exactly! It came via the French (as hinted at by the change from c > ch ). :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Old English chaptre, from the French chapitre. Became later chapter.

French chapitre is from "caput", while the Spanish capítulo is from "capitulum". Caput and capitulum are the same, one is the diminutive of the other one.


Thkgk

Nice to know!


Achatfell

Is the "ego" really necessary? I thought the ending for "Lego" was enough but it was marked incorrect until I added "ego"


Valenius

Lego should be enough. Ego is added in sentences for emphasis and is, therefore, added only for style. Both answers should be accepted. Adding Ego is like saying "I, myself, read Latin literature." The module is in Beta, I would expect that to be caught eventually.


Eog1916

Capitulum shoud be accepted...look at Lingua Latina per se illustrate for example!


maxkoryukov

so,

ego capitulum lego

should be accepted?


maxkoryukov

and it is not fun any longer... I could just go to Wikipedia and read random articles in Latin, trying to guess the grammar rules


Cherry481380

True, they could have told us at least the gender of things.


LanamTraho

Technically in English “read” can also be past tense, so “LEGI” could also be accepted as correct.


Valenius

You are correct, but they are assuming that the person going through this program is not familiar with Latin, and, therefore, has not learned the past tense as of yet.


Legendary13K

Then maybe make it unambiguous, e.g. "I am reading..."


MNorCal

Lectio is third declension?


Malika40508

The perfect tense (legi) should also be accepted for this as the english verb can be read as both present or past tense depending on inflection.


Colleen289785

You have lectio as chapter in vocabulary why is it lectionem here?


mizinamo

You have lectio as chapter in vocabulary why is it lectionem here?

Because it's the direct object of the verb lego, so you need the accusative case form lectionem here, not the nominative case form lectio.


LeeKilling

I guess i missed this lesson. Or learned it in such a way this concept seems completely foreign to me lol.


american_patrol

so from what im hearing from this forum, "lectionem" does not mean chapter?


CeeCeeSong

Ego lego-ha, ha, ha!!!


jss.___

CAPVT: chapter, part of a work, paragraph of a letter (cf. Spanish learned word acápite for paragraph).

Capitulum: chapter in late Latin

lectio: lesson, reading; chapter in Duolingica Latina Lingua.


Hemo10

"Chapter"capitulum est, et lectionem "lessons" sunt... sed lectionem "chapter" non sunt...


Charlie868448

Why does this rhyme so nicely?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.