"Voi tenete la porta chiusa di notte."

Translation:You keep the door closed at night.

April 19, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

In the description of chiusa, lock is the second option. So, how is "You keep the door locked at night" incorrect?


f.formica

I don't think it should be; one would specify "chiudi la porta a chiave" (lock the door with the key), but "la porta รจ chiusa" can mean both "the door is closed" and "the door is locked".


tmac876

Grazie. I have no problem getting these answers wrong on duolingo...it makes one think anyway so I really appreciate you taking the time to answer some of my questions, especially the way Italians actually speak and what the phrases mean. So, grazie di nuovo.


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

Would it be the same, "with the key" = "con chiave"?


KarenColle

I am dumbstruck by the rejection of that answer, the same as yours!


marliner

"you leave the door closed" or even "you have the door closed" should also be accepted here.


Overlordspam

Why is "di" used here as opposed to "a" for at?


cjsegninir

Can it be you "have" unstead of you "keep"?


f.formica

Only in Southern dialects, perhaps because of Spanish influence. But not in "standard" Italian.


GastonDorren

Thanks. Tenere is really one of those 'false friends' if you start from Spanish. (Not if you start from French of course.)


Cinzia47

why can't it be "Keep the door shut at night"?


K2mission

"You" is understood in English and the translation, "Keep the door closed at night. " should be accepted. Reported.


crescere

why did I loose one heart by choosing both translations" closed" and "locked"? Is there such a big difference between the 2 words?


Ariaflame

There is if you're trying to open the door without having a key.


miki1932

I heard Duolingo says " de notte" like the Roman dialect.


NRizel

We should "brainstorming" a bit, can't always rely on the word indicators anyway. Sometimes, duolingo rules


torontella

Cause i don't want to find strangers in my tub.


Michael803556

I think that Keep the door closed at night is a perfectly acceptable translation.


BobGilOne

Why you keep closed the door at night is not correct?


fril158757

How often this sentence? A hundred and two times...or less or more? Couldn't you not make it a little bit more boring? Life is not so boring as your cours sometimes is.


nwnash

aperta was marked wrong. Certainly the sentence could be you keep the door open at night. Duolingo is so frustrating at times


PeterSigno3

I keep hearing Vuoi not Voi, frustrating.


CarolePat

You keep the door closed at night. Yes. Do you stand there all night holding it? No. You lock the door at night.


d10smara

the voice says 'ciusa' instead of 'chiusa'


BobbyB550684

Bruno Mars is sad

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.