1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Venitis ab urbe?"

"Venitis ab urbe?"

Translation:Do you come from the city?

August 29, 2019

37 Comments


SEXTVSINTERPARES

Why not "VenitisNE ab urbe?"


diocletian101

sometimes in latin the punctuation mark is all that is required


JasonGilli14

I'm not sure that makes sense. Most Latin inscriptions and manuscripts don't feature punctuation in the sense we use it today. Modern punctuation conventions are only a few hundred years old.


ErlendBron

There should be a "-ne" suffix added to "venitis", in order to express the question here.


HinjakuHinjaku

Why is this sentence a question?


MagistraHenry

The punctuation makes it a question (in ancient Rome, the inflection and/or context could also indicate a question if -ne was omitted).


CannedMan

Do you have any sources? Quintilian or others?


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering


DTEssence

Intonation&Context in English can do this also. Note:

Language came long before punctuation.

My terms are not linguistically correct (maybe theres a better word than raisingtone (or ^) to use here in reference to ENG speech, i don't know)

What is a question but a statement with a request attached. a request for more details, for acknowledgement, for agreement, for validation, for the other persons thoughts, etc....

  • You work at the bank (neutral tone - statement)
  • You work at the ^bank^ (tones rises at the end - question)
  • You work at the (pause) bank (pause shows disbelief, or lack of understanding, while the statement on a whole shows full comprehension, thus a rhetoric question if you also lowered the tone of Bank it would imply that the location is the part being questioned where as if you raised or lowered tone on You or Work it would indicate more nuisance to the question)

  • John's here (statement)

  • John's ^here^ (question made from whole statement via raising the tone on here)
  • ^John's^ here (questioning specifically that John is the one who is here (as though john was not expected or undesired a contrast) by raising the tone on john

a lot of ways to make questions out of statements just by changing the tone in ENG and in Korean as well, which I noticed you are also studying, can have the statement be a full question on it's own context dependent.

It is not uncommon across many languages particularly colloquially for questions to be formed as is (the statement can be unchanged becoming a question) with some aspect of querying attached ... whether thats a yes/no marker like latin -ne or hindi kya or the amazing variance of korean endings that can alter the verb to mean number of type of questions (separate from the question word itself) .... it is FAR more common with yes/no questions though and obviously theres way more ways to ask a question in each language that has this feature.


Lupercus1

Original classical texts lack punctuation marks, and often spaces as well.


CannedMan

I would have expected ‘Dum venītis ab urbe?’ or ‘Venītisne ab urbe?’ Though it might be correct, it would be better to teach the standard ways of asking questions, to avoid confusion.


Anita734323

Do you mean: Num venitis ab urbe?


SimonRusht1

I might ask 'You come from the city?'


PauloWerneck13

In the books of Patrick O'Brian, with the adventures of Jack "Lucky" Aubrey, an officer of the British Royal Navy, there are lot of questions made by just assigning a question mark to affirmative sentences. And I found that in others writers.


AnCatDubh

I wrote ‘are you coming’ and it got marked wrong. Does Latin have a progressive aspect that I didn’t know about?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it doesn't have, so report it.


John481518

I find this persons pronunciation very difficult to understand.


Nnullness

It better be like the most authentic latin accent ever because it is difficult to understand.


ChristineM727245

I find it difficult too. The consonant s slides on to the vowel a - so that for me the sentence became Veniti saburbe. Greater familiarity with Latin should overcome that difficulty.


Leon_McNair

So the verb, starting at the beginning of the sentence, makes it a question? Does this normally happen as a rule?


JosephLee372290

No, I don't think so. The way a Y/N question is indicated in Latin grammar is the suffix -ne. Word order, including placement of the verb, doesn't matter in making something a question.


Clytia

I did not understand the pronunciation of this phrase AT ALL!! They really need to add an option to slow down the audio like other courses have (and yes, I have submitted this feedback on this).


John481518

Yeah, I would really like that too. It's been addressed before. It's not going to happen. Some technical thingy, what'a-ma-call-it, do-hickey, I don't know, but it's not going to happen.


brobama420

Why wouldn't "are you from the city?" work as a translation here?


h_sapiens

Elsewhere, yes-no questions without the -ne suffix were marked wrong. I thought the suffix was optional if the sentence was pronounced in the rising intonation indicating it was a yes-no question. Then, someone commented and told me that it was not optional. Now, this sentence from Duo comes without -ne. I'm at a loss.


jaiirapetjan

I put, "Ab urbem venitis?" and it was accepted. Now I am wondering why? Shouldn't it be "Venitisne ab urbe?" Well, I see others have addressed the fact that the "ne" is optional, but getting the case wrong usually causes DL to count the sentence as wrong.


Jessica-Jean

Too often it marks my answers as correct with s typo. It's no typo when I've tacked on the wrong ending! I report, but doubt it'll be fixed.


Anita734323

I don't think that -NE is optional in Classic Latin, maybe in a later period.


RichardBac13

"You come from the city?" Should be acceptable, sny reason why not?


zU60uNOa

Duo should accept «  You’re coming from the city ? »


zU60uNOa

I’ll never translate Do you.....by Venitis...


John481518

"You come form the city?" Should be accepted, eh?


jaiirapetjan

I would think so. Did you write "from" or "form," as above? DL usually accepts a one-letter typo, but mixing up two letters often will cause the sentence to be counted as incorrect.


Yodo9000

You come from the city?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.