1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have many sons."

"You have many sons."

Translation:Multos filios habetis.

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


AlexGuernica

It should read filios not filos, it tried to correct me and said i had a typo


Klothkat

It did the same to me. I reported it.


Scian4

Thank you for reporting this. March 2021 it accepts filios without question :)


tee_eff_em

Complete the translation You have many sons.


Multos filios _.

I typed "habes" in the blank, and that is the only word I typed. I am coached:

You have a typo. Multos filos habes.

I(!) have a typo!?!? I don't think so.


JSewell1

It is still marking "filios" as a typo and claiming it should be "filos" as of 5/7/20. I reported it again.


Christian687890

Multi filii vobis sunt


elias75k

I wrote "multos filios habes", and it says I have a typo. How are we supposed to know that "you" is plural? Now I'm beginning to understand why Americans are switching to "y'all".


PaxDeum

The problem is not the verb, both 'habes' and 'habetis' are correct.

According to the system, the answer should have been "filos", but that is just not correct. I think everyone here reported it :)


jsclingman

What case is filios in?


SuzanneNussbaum

Fīliōs is accusative, the direct object of habētis .

2nd decl plural: fīliī (nomin), fīliōrum (genitive), fīliīs (dative), fīliōs (accusative), fīliīs (ablative), fīliī (vocative).


SuzanneNussbaum

Other sentences of this type allow the 'dative of possession' structure (Vōbīs / Tibi sunt multī fīliī).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.