1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ayo selesaikan persaingan in…

"Ayo selesaikan persaingan ini."

Translation:Let us finish this rivalry.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


dwOxHTZv

Better translation is, Let us end this rivalry.


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Persaingan means rivalry, competition

  • The root is saing (verb) which means to compete


helsbels83

Can i not say let's stop this competition?


sam678560

Why is "kita" used for "us" in some sentences but not all. Ayo kita pergi ke rumah or Mari kita makes sense to me but this sentence doesn't.


_adrianpop_

Hey! Kami means "we", but excludes the person or persons you are talking to. It could be translated to "we (but not you)". Kita means "we" and includes the person you are talking to, it refers to the entire group. Cheers!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.