1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multos psittacos ebrios inte…

"Multos psittacos ebrios interficis."

Translation:You kill many drunk parrots.

August 29, 2019

66 Comments


AveryXXXX

What is the deal with killing drunk parrots?


Elin.7-1

If you'd ever met one you'd know....^-^


AllegroCantabile

Oh God I just realized you're totally a cat person.


jlseymour3

A lingot in spite of almost making me spew my coffee on my keyboard.


Nick_Pr

Ever met a cockatoo? Even sober they are jerks.


jaiirapetjan

Now come on... they love scritches around their necks and dance with you to your favorite music. Just because the feathers on their heads look like a punk haircut doesn't make them jerks.


jlseymour3

It does seem like it would be more efficient to just kill the joker who keeps putting booze in their water.


gsp732649

violentiam irritam traferre non velim. i accept an incorrect mark 4 this item.


jaiirapetjan

Anyone who doesn't like violence, get out of here? ;)


BeefTestos4

Ah, yes, the drunk parrot invasion of 589. I still have nightmares... Ironically, i am a drunk now, and i repeat myself a lot.


Rhabarberbarbara

I'd prefer to hit the drunk parrots with a fish...


CatMcCat

...since everyone is throwing them anyway.


phoenixsmith27

well, there's plenty of fish on the floor


[deactivated user]

    I love these. Every chapter I keep reading about drunk or 'undutiful' parrots.


oldestguru

    just don't kill too many of them at once


thenino85

    Oh Jupiter, and here I've become so attached to them over the span of this course :-(


cquark

    Wouldn't it be easier to just get the parrots into some sort of Alcoholics Anonymous program?


CatMcCat

    Apparently there's an epidemic of parrot alcoholism in Rome.


Isaac3972

    Well that escalated quickly. . .


Daiana-1602

    Kill two birds with one stone is so yesterday


ISpeakAlien

    Are there really that many drunk parrots to kill?


oldestguru

    yes, and Danish turtles and Swedish bears. It's hopeless


KatrinaTheLamia

    We do, however, have the Spanish Horses Collecting Teeth.

    ... the Italians keep finding bodies too.


seayunjoun

    Why does duolingo like parrots so much?


EN218

    in the Norwegian course it's turtles.


Seattle_USA

    In the Italian course it was dead bodies. We kept finding them.


PERCE_NEIGE

    In the French course it's dinosaurs.


jlseymour3

    Where? I haven't run across a dinosaur in the French course.


Seattle_USA

    Apparently Duo doesn't. They're killing them left and right.


oldestguru

    It doesn't. It just killed them


faith46

    They seem to favor drunken or angry parrots!


Gaby294745

    What is with all the parrots???


Seattle_USA

    It's a metaphor for us. J/K. I don't know.


oldestguru

    They are drunken and treacherous. Now you have been warned: they are not to be trusted!


Cipher139000

    Because everybody just goes around killing any drunk parrots they can find, right?


oldestguru

    what happens in Rome, stays in Rome


Guyo298643

    i would have expected to learn phrases that a person could actually use in a conversation. I mean what did you do last night? Oh the usual, I went out and killed some drunk parrots!


Nick_Pr

    You are more likely to see this in Latin literature than "how are you?"


Seattle_USA

    I took Latin - Wheelocks, and I disagree. The person's question is fair and I keep considering it with these phrases. Wheelocks gets you through Ceasars Histories but of course there is so much more and Duo doesn't seem to consider the use. If we end up with a decent Latin course we should be able to understand how to use prescriptions, what's in some prescriptions, some legalese, many name of constellations, etc. It's delightful to be in the kitchen looking at ingredients on a can and find wolfs paw and things like that. Latin is everywhere. I believe 60% of the English language is taken from Latin. I suggest everyone go buy Wheelocks Latin book (the standard college text book and always the latest edition) after this course to formalize your education in Latin. I do like Duo's course. It just has nothing on Wheelocks.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's for advanced learners. I don't think you could learn all that in a beginner Latin course, that is not even reaching (yet) the A1 level.

    For the %, only 10% of the Latin-rooted word in English are directly from Latin.

    About 80% of the entries in any English dictionary are borrowed, mainly from Latin.

    +60 %of all English words have Greek or Latin roots. In the vocabulary of the sciences and technology, the figure rises to over 90%.

    About 10% of the Latin vocabulary has found its way directly into English without an intermediary (usually French).

    https://www.dictionary.com/e/word-origins/


Ste-n-Dee

    Wheelock's Latin is the de facto US standard, but Kennedy's Revised Latin Primer is widely used across the English-speaking world and is considered the gold standard. (Or so my Latin-speaking friends have told me.) Older versions of Kennedy are public domain and freely available. Unlike science texts, Latin is static, so the 1906 version should be pretty much as good as a modern version. Google "kennedy latin 1906 pdf" to find a source, or just go here and download it:

    https://openlibrary.org/books/OL7121145M/The_revised_Latin_primer

    P.S. When referring to an introductory instructional text, the word "primer" is pronounced "prim - er", not "prime - er". "Prime - er" refers to the undercoat of paint you put on so that the paint you want sticks to the surface.

    Normally, I wouldn't bother to mention this, but I'm on a forum full of people learning Latin, for heaven's sake. Everyone here knows that "P.S." means post scriptum. So I figured you'd find it interesting.


jlseymour3

    And IF you actually run into someone you can converse with in Latin, they will probably me another Duolinguist and what else would you have to discuss besides dead parrots?


WallyWalla3

    This sounds like a phrase for the Bacchanalia!
    Roman festival to Bacchus where they gallivanted through the town getting drunk, having orgies, and eating household pets. ...at least that's how my Roman Civ professor explained it.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Like modern day concerts, in short.
    Except the eating pets. I doubt of it.
    Even in Roman times.


oldestguru

    When in Rome...


Ste-n-Dee

    Drunken parrots are pre-marinated. Yum.


Duolinatheowl

    Two things.

    a) What is with all the killing in Time? and b) Can parrots even get drunk?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, parrots can get drunk. From eating very ripe fruit. (no joke)


jaiirapetjan

    I remember a pet shop in downtown Palo Alto. They thought it was funny to give their mascot Macaw a thimble full of gin. He would take it in his claw and drink right up. Poor thing. Probably died of liver failure.


Carissa789117

    Guiltily standing over a dead macaw How did Duo know?


gsp732649

    killing parrots? i know you can do better than that, duo. quidem meliorem facere potes.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It looks like a shoot 'em all game.
    I think I'll create one from this course.


oldestguru

    or a whack-a-mole


tkdblake93

    The Greek word for parrot is παπαγάλος (papagálos), and 'papagaio' in Portuguese, so it's probably something like 'papagalicide'. I didn't find this term on Google, so I just created a neologism. The pros do that with Greek and Latin all the time.


elias75k

    Παπαγάλος is modern Greek; a loan word from Italian papagallo, which, in turn, is a loan word from Arabic. The original Greek word was ψιττακός, hence the Latin psittacus. Since the English language only accepts ancient Greek loan words, as opposed to Modern Greek ones, psittacicide is more likely than papagalicide.


jaiirapetjan

    Wow. Thanks! And you two just answered a question which has been looming in the back of my mind, but not shouting out, demanding to be researched: why are so many Italian words different from Latin? So the answer is that many were inherited from Germanic languages, Greek, Arabic, and others. Most literature on the etymology of the Italian language deals with its similarity to Latin and its development from regional dialects and its eventual unification. Even now I spent an hour and found nothing speaking of the other influences. One of the more interesting discoveries I made is this 1949 book, "The Story of Language," which you can read in its entirety here: https://archive.org/details/in.ernet.dli.2015.74047/page/n317. Of particular interest is the chapter on Romance languages starting on pg. 318. Use the slide tool at the bottom of the page to go there, and the magnification tool to read more comfortably.


gsp732649

    violentiam irritam traferre non velim. gratias vobis ago. i will accept an incorrect.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.