1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid facitis?"

"Quid facitis?"

Translation:What are you doing?

August 29, 2019

14 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

Can this sentence be translated to "What do you make?" ?


YuriZoria

The verb facere is for both do and make (as well as for construct, create and so on)


7ga4Ktv4

i wrote "what do you make?" should this be ok? i think so so i reported it. or should it me what are you making in that case?


PERCE_NEIGE

Personally, I think it would be more "Quid efficias?"

Efficiare: to produce, to execute, to make, to form, to compose, to create, etc...


bonnythedog

or, more conventionally:

"what are you making?"


Macropicid

I'm curious as to whether this would be accepted and why not, myself. It seems a reasonable question!


erinarlinghaus

I certainly thought so!


clm2magee

I was tempted to write "Whatcha doin'?" like Isabella from Phineas and Ferb always says. But I guessed it wouldn't have accepted that, so I didn't.


MagistraBudde

"What are you making" is a perfectly fine translation.


DidiWeidmann

Pronociation is wrong. You say agitis instead of facitis.


PetrVelicka

The audio sounds more like "quid agitis" which doesn't make sense


EdmundoFer449853

They are pronouncing it in english!! Should be /fakeetees/

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.