"Matrem nostram domi visitamus."

Translation:We visit our mother at home.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


ViditChawl

What is the difference between "Our mother visits us at home" and "We visit our mother at home" in Latin ?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

I think "Our mother visits us at home." would be something like "Mater nostra nos domi visitat."

August 29, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering. I am confused by the different endings of the words. How to know which ending means what ?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Noun endings are probably one of the hardest parts when starting to learn Latin, especially since there are a few declensions and have different ending. Eventually you will know them and it will make parsing a sentence much easier.

A decent resource would potentially be looking the word up on a site like Wiktionary. It provides you will the nouns in their different forms. Like for mater: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mater#Latin. There is a table that gives you the noun in all its cases.

August 29, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering again. Also thanks for the link.

August 29, 2019

HighprinceVader

A good hint is that if the ending on a word is -m, it generally means it's in the accusative, that it's a direct object (though beware of words ending in -arum or -orum, since that's a genitive plural).

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.