1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Matrem nostram domi visitamu…

"Matrem nostram domi visitamus."

Translation:We visit our mother at home.

August 29, 2019

22 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

What is the difference between "Our mother visits us at home" and "We visit our mother at home" in Latin ?


Moopish

I think "Our mother visits us at home." would be something like "Mater nostra nos domi visitat."


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering. I am confused by the different endings of the words. How to know which ending means what ?


Moopish

Noun endings are probably one of the hardest parts when starting to learn Latin, especially since there are a few declensions and have different ending. Eventually you will know them and it will make parsing a sentence much easier.

A decent resource would potentially be looking the word up on a site like Wiktionary. It provides you will the nouns in their different forms. Like for mater: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mater#Latin. There is a table that gives you the noun in all its cases.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering again. Also thanks for the link.


SuzanneNussbaum

Think of māter = SHE, the mother (only used as a subject: SHE, the mother, visits us), and of mātrem = HER, the mother (used as an object: We visit HER, the mother).

The adjective "our" has to be the same CASE (= subject/object) as the noun it describes, and the same NUMBER ( = sing/plur), and the same GENDER ( = masc/fem/neuter).

SO, māter nostra versus mātrem nostram .


HighprinceVader

A good hint is that if the ending on a word is -m, it generally means it's in the accusative, that it's a direct object (though beware of words ending in -arum or -orum, since that's a genitive plural).


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.


SuzanneNussbaum

I'm concerned that one of the choices for adjective "our" that I saw was spelled "nostrii." This is a non-existent form, as far as I know.


Colleen289785

I had the correct answer and then I changed it to WE VISIT MOTHER AT OUR HOME. Will I ever sort it out!


SuzanneNussbaum

Notice that both "mother" and "our" end in an ending that uses the letter m . All masculine and feminine nouns/adjectives use a "vowel plus m" letter, to indicate the accusative singular ending:

1st declension: am

2nd declension: um

3rd declension: em

(The 2nd declension neuters also use the ending um , for both nominative and accusative singular; for neuters, nominative and accusative cases are always identical.

The 3rd declension neuters, and 4th declension neuters, are the only singular accusatives that don't use m , to form the accusative singular. Examples are iter, itineris , n., "journey," whose accusative singular is also iter ; and genu, genūs , n., "knee," whose accusative singular is also genu . )


Piotr_Drwiega

Niezła jakość nagrania.


nicolaspiper

Can anybody elaborate on how to determine whose house is being visited? if it is specifically the mother's house, or if it is the "us/we's" house. Not sure if i'm making a mountain out of a molehill, but if anyone can explicitly clarify that would be great.


PERCE_NEIGE

Domi = (locative) at home. So, this is not a house with a possessive, but it plays an adverbial role (adverbial phrase of place).

Matrem nostram = accusative. Nostram match with matter in case and in gender. It's our mother.

As we visit our mother at home, we guess we go in our mother's house. "At home" refers logically here to "her home". As we can't visit someone else (=going in order to see someone) in our own home.


ChikinWingu

Why is it "nostram" to match with "matrem"? Shouldn't "our" match with the gender of the group that "our" is referring to, not "mother"?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's an adjective; remember that adjectives describe the noun they modify.

We'd say "the angry mother": mātrem īrātam , right?

What makes this seem 'weird' is that it's a possessive adjective; so, think of the BASE or STEM as indicating "the group":

it's the _nostr- _ that carries the meaning "our, belonging to us";

and the ending we put on nostr- "attaches" the adjective to the item (in this case, the mother) that we 'possess':

"our mother", accus. fem. sing., so: mātrem nostram

Please let me know if that's in any way unclear.

(My mother: mātrem meam. and My father: patrem meum )


Sean52990

The person being visited is in the accusative case.


MillieTinl

so annoying and confusing between all the differences


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, it probably requires the mindset of wanting to master and understand it, to be successful.


shinodon

this traduction is not good because the meaning is bad... we visit mother, ok. but we dont know whose "domi" it is. that sentence is not complete for me...


SuzanneNussbaum

My impression is that domi means "the speaker's own house," and you'd have a genitive indicating that it's someone else's house.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.