1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They are not bad."

"They are not bad."

Translation:Mereka tidak buruk.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


thokonet

Why is "mereka tidak jelek" wrong?


Kristen494170

I believed jelek means ugly...


thokonet

I found this explanation online: ‘Jelek’ is often used when you talk about inanimate or intangible objects and when ‘buruk’ or ‘jahat’ doesn’t fit the context. Note that if you’re trying to say that a book is bad (not necessarily ugly) you can’t combine this adjective straight away with the noun because it will most likely mean ugly instead of bad.


Kristen494170

It can be used in slang to refer to a person. I personally haven't encountered jelek being used in any context aside from slang, but I am not a native speaker. That is what I was told by my instructors who are native speakers when I asked them about the word jelek.


GuruJulius

Very happy to see "Mereka lumayan" as an acceptable answer! Nice work....lumayan banget


saixsaixsai

Shouldn't "mereka tidak jahat" also be accepted?


Andi962661

I think it should


GuruJulius

I really wish English had an equivalent of "Lumayan" it is a great word. "Pretty Good" is as close as I can find, but Lumayan is richer. "Lumayan mahal" = "sort of expensive" "pretty expensive".....lot's of great uses of Lumayan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.