"Marcus habitat in America."

Translation:Marcus lives in America.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


ma_drane

Does it mean America as in the continent or does it refer USA?

August 29, 2019

Chilotin

In Duolingo refers to USA. I suppose the neologism in Latin refers to the New World, like in Persea americana (scientific name of avocado) or this example https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/America

September 3, 2019

jtj1125

Knowing Duolingo probably refers to the USA

September 4, 2019

Deutscherussisch

Why would this be "in America" rather than "in Americam"?

September 2, 2019

StephenH0

In Americam would mean into America

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.