1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Familia Philadelphiae habita…

"Familia Philadelphiae habitat."

Translation:The family lives in Philadelphia.

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


CannedMan

The ph should be /pʰ/, not /f/.


CannedMan

Because that is how it was pronounced in Classical Latin, which is the one taught in this course. See Allen’s Vox Latina for details.


Martin358481

I will look it up to see what Allen is precisely saying, but I did read him a long time ago, and the way I remember it is that the shift from ph (an aspirate) to f (a fricative) in the common or colloquial language happened no sooner than the 1st c. AD. If that is the case to say that it was pronounced one way or the other in Classical Latin (or by the Romans, as someone else argued here) is a bit ... misleading. The vacillation, which preceded the actual shift, starts around before AD 100. Cicero, for illustration, was born 106 BC, and Caesar was killed 44 BC. So to make claims about the "classical pronunciation" based on some Pompeian street-talk graffiti from AD 79 is not quite fair. Even as far as the Greek pronunciation itself is concerned, the educated people as far east as Egypt or Armenia, pronounced their phi's aspirated until as late as the 6th. c. CE. So again, the most educated option and indeed the least common denominator here would be to render these aspirated.


liongepard

Philadephia did not exist in Classical Latin times, therefore it is proper to pronounce it in English with Latin declensions where applicable.


PauloChen2

According to Wikipedia, the city in Asia Minor currently named Alaşehir, was, in ancient times, known as Φιλαδέλφεια (Philadelphia).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ala%C5%9Fehir

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alaşehir


gshacklebolt

Why is "Family lives in Philadelphia" wrong?


Danielconcasco

In English we usually use articles with singular nouns. It doesn't sound right to say family lives.


turknew

why isn't it "habitant" if the word "familia" is plural?


Danielconcasco

Familia is not plural.

Just like the English family, familia is singular.

The family is happy not are


dkahn400

Your answer is correct and I have upvoted it. I just wanted to point out there is a difference in the treatment of collective nouns between American and British English. See this link for example.


LukasWilhelm

this family lives in Philadelphia my answer is wrong , why. Must it be "the"?


Danielconcasco

There is no this in the sentence. Latin does not use articles and they may be implied, but this is a demonstrative, not an article.


LukasWilhelm

thanks. so it could be ille familia Philadelphiae habitat. right?


dkahn400

Illa familia. Ille is masculine, familia is feminine. That would be "that family". "This family" would be haec familia.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.