"Familia Philadelphiae habitat."

Translation:The family lives in Philadelphia.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


lucasmg123

It's almost impossible to understand the audio. The girl sounds like she's pronouncing /pʰ/ as /t/ for some reason.

August 29, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

I can understand it.

August 29, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

My family does not live in Philadelphia!

August 29, 2019

XQMl13

absolutely impossible to phonologize

September 1, 2019

tzznandrew

"My family" should be acceptable, as frequently the possessive is implied in Latin sentences.

September 1, 2019

MarieNachn

Maybe put an Italian city because I just heard this and thought filadelfia, what the heck is that?

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.