1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have a conversation."

"I have a conversation."

Translation:Ego in colloquium venio.

August 29, 2019

13 Comments


ChachalinoST

'venire in colloquium' literally means 'to come to a conversation', so this is so odd, there must be a better translation, as the expression seems to point at the inchoative aspect of the action (again, I'm not saying this is 100%, it just looks really odd).


jaiirapetjan

I also found it odd, because how can you have a conversation by yourself? "Nos in colloquium veniumus" stands by itself better.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it means that you go somewhere to have a conversation (see my other comment, from the Gaffiot)


mona208606

"I am resolving the conflict within" would probably be a better translation, but not conducive to new latin learners.


Septimus734191

Can someone explain this sentence and usage to me? "Venio" is usually "I come," correct? Would this literally be, I come into a conversation?


PERCE_NEIGE

Colloquium gave the French Colloque, meaning that it's a kind of meeting, a chat (a formal one)

I've checked the meaning in Gaffiot, and it seems that the meaning is closer from "Aller à un colloque" (without the very formal meaning of this word) that to "have a conversion".

It means you go to place where you'll have a conversation, for instance, you go for an interview.

Gaffiot translates it by "entrevue" (interview).
Venire in colloquium: going to an interview. (Gaffiot: se rendre à une entrevue)

Not a job interview, but an interview in the etymological meaning.
From French entrevue. Entre = between. Vue = see, (see someone, here to chat)


alphabeta

English uses the word colloquium, usually in academic contexts.


Magister_Jaime

"Sermonem habeo" Cambridge Latin Course uses this idiom in Unit 3 but here it was marked wrong


Know_me

How am o supposed to translate it from English to latin from a starting phrase like that?


AlanBoyd8

Does anyone else think that "I am involved in a conversation" a better translation of "ego in colloquium venio" as "I have a conversation" sounds like they are talking to themselves or are holding an object.


TeddyDay

Would have expected "sermonis" in some form


mona208606

Ok, I immediately thought it meant that someone was having a conversation with themself. But it seems to mean that they are meeting some yet unknown party.

Is this correct? Or can it mean either?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.