"Hostis scutum habet."

Translation:The enemy has a shield.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


Maja290403

I think Duolingo doesnt really care about the usual constructs found in latin literature, so they approach latin as a living language

September 5, 2019

craftiful

Is 'Hostis' not more commonly used in the plural ('The enemy').

August 29, 2019

karasu4

If you refer to 'the enemy' as a group, then it would be plural (hostes scuta habent), but it is not uncommon to see it in the singular. It just depends on context.

August 29, 2019

FaizalZahid

Scutum Fidei (Shield of Faith):

P/S: You may insert your own characters

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.