1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hostis scutum habet."

"Hostis scutum habet."

Translation:The enemy has a shield.

August 29, 2019

13 Comments


guntunge

Interesting. Host and guest are etymologically related, but come from Proto-Indo-European gʰóspot- (“master of guests”), from gʰóstis (“stranger, guest, enemy”) and *pótis (“owner, master, host, husband”) and the other host (army term or inventory) comes from hostis, although that in itself is derived from above ghostis.
While enemy comes from Latin inimīcus, from in- (“not”) + amīcus (“friend”).


Schyllic

The hostile has a shield. rejected 12/16/2020.


7ga4Ktv4

have i watched too much lost to think the/a hostile is a thing? cause googling it looks like it's just an adjective.


SuzanneNussbaum

Adjectives in Latin convert easily to nouns. There's the adj. "friendly" (amīcus, a, um), which gives rise to amīcus, -ī, m. (male friend) and amīca, ae, f. (female friend).

Hostis, is, m. is a noun, meaning an enemy, and plural hostēs, hostium, m. pl., "the enemy").


LeodisMMXXI

Curious whether there is a relationship between 'hostis' (enemy) in Latin and 'host' (guest) in American English?


Moopish

Yes, if I am not mistaken English 'host' comes from Latin hospes ('host', 'guest') which itself comes from hostis or at least is related.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, both hospes, hospitis , m., the guest/host word, and hostis, hostis , m., the enemy word, are both ultimately related to each other in the meaning "foreigner, stranger." A stranger/outsider meaning, potentially, both someone that you make special provision for entertaining (under the heading of "diplomacy," as it were), and also someone whom you have to resist, because his interests may be opposed to yours. Interesting; and English "guest" is etymologically related, too (all info from the Oxford Latin Dictionary).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.