"Quanti olivae constant?"

Translation:How much do olives cost?

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


EddyHascal

Is there a specific Latin period where "constant" means they cost? The way I understand, it is a compound of "cum" and "stare" which literally means "to stand with" - either an agreement of a sort, or a literal coming together. Just a thought I had.

September 3, 2019

SRabier

Why do we use 'olivae' here? I'm not sure of the case, is it nominative or vocative?

August 29, 2019

karasu4

It is nominative plural. You are not speaking to the olives.

Literally 'of how much (do ) the olives cost?'

August 29, 2019

Latinitas476

Is better to say "Quot nummis constant olivae?".

August 31, 2019

Rachel862042

Audio is too unclear for the testing

September 3, 2019

nicolaus260437

Shouldn't "quanti" agree in case, number, and gender with "olivae?" If so "quanti" should be "quantae."

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.