"Paterfamilias matrem servat."

Translation:The head of the house saves the mother.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


norto

Ok, I just found that familias is the genitive form of familia in archaic latin, after being perplexed by its declension.

August 29, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Yes, it is not *pater familiae.

September 1, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

I used "the man of the house" as the closest equivalent to English and was marked incorrect.

September 2, 2019

el_cody

Why not just translate head of house to "father"?

August 30, 2019

norto

Paterfamilias is not just a father but the eldest person in the household. It can be either father or grandfather.

August 30, 2019

teacon7

Good q. The past is a foreign country though... the Familias might not have been a nuclear family, but a broader term to include extended relatives from a particular family. I kinda see Don Corleone for the movie The Godfather as a paterfamilias....

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.