1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueri ab Italia veniunt."

"Pueri ab Italia veniunt."

Translation:The boys come from Italy.

August 29, 2019

18 Comments


Arancaytar

Is "a Germania" / "ab Italia" just a difference between the word starting with a vowel or not?


Quidam_Homo

Yes. Before a vowel, you always say "ab".


Nicholas141873

Yes, a is for before a consanant, ab is for before a vowel or h and abs is for before t (if at all)


Azim6102

Yes. Comparable to 'a' & 'an' in English.


Kaseijin

The pronunciation is slightly off in this exercise and several others containing the verb "venio". The first 'e' in "veniunt" should be a short vowel. Likewise, note the word "(ab) Ītaliā"; the first vowel should be long and the second short. Also make sure to say "pŭeri" without a long 'u'. Thank you!


Quidam_Homo

The first "i" in "Italia" is more correctly pronounced short (though it is lengthened in dactylic poetry for the sake of fitting the metre).

Otherwise, your points are correct, and it is a shame that the readers have not made the effort to observe correct vowel quantities, especially given that these are not being marked with macra in the writing.


Leon_McNair

Thanks to Per Se Illustrata Pars I it helped me understand the distinction between when it's Italiā and Italia in the very first page, if anyone would like it. Read it alongside Scorpio Martianus' Youtube videos called the same name as he helps with pronunciation.


JimWiest

sounds like: "who" ab italia veniunt. did not hear the"pueri" at all.


Nyarpy

I think I listened to it about fifteen times before I realized it was pueri, and even then I was only about 75% sure.


JeanneMPN

I thought it sounded like veri (weree), and then realized she is working very hard--a little too hard--to not pop the 'p' in pueri.


Boban01

Can the speaker please say the letter i? To me it sounded like "italea venunt"


SimonRusht1

Could it be 'The boys are coming from Italy'?


Vorkia

"Boys come from Italy" was marked wrong.


DeadAccount.

It was marked correct for me. 22nd of February.


The_kittens

I thought there is no need to translate Italia to Italy, but Duo says my answer is wrong. What do you think?


smrch

Is this understood solely as "The boys come/are coming from Italy" (movement) or can it also, as in English, mean "The boys' homeland/place of origin is Italy"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.