"Pueri ab Italia veniunt."

Translation:The boys come from Italy.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Kaseijin

The pronunciation is slightly off in this exercise and several others containing the verb "venio". The first 'e' in "veniunt" should be a short vowel. Likewise, note the word "(ab) Ītaliā"; the first vowel should be long and the second short. Also make sure to say "pŭeri" without a long 'u'. Thank you!

August 29, 2019

CraigJThomas

The first "i" in "Italia" is more correctly pronounced short (though it is lengthened in dactylic poetry for the sake of fitting the metre).

Otherwise, your points are correct, and it is a shame that the readers have not made the effort to observe correct vowel quantities, especially given that these are not being marked with macra in the writing.

September 2, 2019

Arancaytar

Is "a Germania" / "ab Italia" just a difference between the word starting with a vowel or not?

September 2, 2019

CraigJThomas

Yes. Before a vowel, you always say "ab".

September 2, 2019

Nicholas141873

Yes, a is for before a consanant, ab is for before a vowel or h and abs is for before t (if at all)

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.