"An egg is not a meat."

Translation:Ovum non est caro.

August 29, 2019

3 Comments


emscalf

The most widely used/standard translation of caro is dear/expensive, its used in later latin as an alternate form of carnis, carnis N but th Best word for meat would still be carnis

August 29, 2019

karasu4

'Caro' in the nominative singular is common for meat.

Ovum non est caro - An egg is not meat

Ovum non est carum - An egg is not expensive

August 29, 2019

Christie636016

Carnis is a very common word for 'meat'. It is used in 4 different textbooks I have used. Please make it an option.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.